#24511-DG
[…] transportation of students to school.
[¶13.] The district carried liability insurance. The plaintiff filed a tort action
against the district to the extent of its insurance coverage based on waiver under
SDCL 21-32A-1. However, the district asserted SDCL 13-29-1 8 as an affirmative
defense claiming the statute created an independent statutory basis for sovereign
immunity which was separate from the previously recognized constitutional and
common law basis and which was not waived by the purchase of liability insurance
coverage.
8. At the time, SDCL 13-29-1 provided in part:
The school board of any school district may acquire, own, operate, or hire
buses for the transportation of students to and from its schools either from
within or without the district or for transportation to and from athletic,
musical, speech, and other interscholastic contests in which participation is
authorized by the school board. If the use of a school bus is granted by the
school board pursuant to subdivision (1) or (8) of § 49-28-2, the school district
is not liable for suit or damages which may arise as the result of the use.
(Emphasis added).
-7-
#24511