#24511-DG
[…] and employees. SDCL 21-32-15. During the same legislative session SDCL 21-32-
16 was enacted, therein providing that to the extent of liability insurance coverage,
the State is “deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign
-4-
#24511
immunity and consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be
sued.” 4 SDCL 21-32-16 (emphasis added).
[¶10.] In 1986, the Legislature extended sovereign immunity and the waiver
provisions of SDCL chapter 21-32 to all public entities, including counties, 5 with the
enactment of SDCL chapter 21-32A. 6 SDCL 21-32A-1 provides:
To the extent that any public entity, other than the state,
participates in a risk sharing pool or purchases liability
insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded
thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived
the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall
be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner
4. In 1983, the Legislature expressly extended SDCL 21-32-16 to employees,
officers and agents of the state by enacting SDCL 21-32-17. The statute
provides as follows:
Except as provided in § 21-32-16, any employee, officer, or agent of the state,