#24511-DG
[…] waived sovereign immunity under either SDCL 21-32-16 or 21-32A-2. Id. ¶7, 630
NW2d at 505. We also found that DSS’s administrative employees were properly
granted summary judgment since they had not engaged in any activity that
breached immunity. Id. ¶11, 630 NW2d at 506. However, we found that the three
social workers involved in the pending adoption were not eligible for sovereign
immunity. Id. ¶12. Nonetheless, we upheld the circuit court’s summary judgment
as to the social workers on the basis of statutory immunity grounded in a showing
of good faith pursuant to SDCL 26-8A-14. 11 Id. ¶¶ 13, 16, 630 NW2d at 507, 508.
11. SDCL 26-8A-14 provides:
Any person or party participating in good faith in the making of a report or
the submitting of copies of medical examination, treatment or hospitalization
records pursuant to §§ 26-8A-3 to 26-8A-8, inclusive, or pursuant to any other
provisions of this chapter, is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that
might otherwise be incurred or imposed, and has the same immunity for
participation in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report. Immunity
also extends in the same manner to persons requesting the taking of
photographs and X rays pursuant to § 26-8A-16, to persons taking the
photographs and X rays, to child protection teams established by the
secretary of social services, to public officials or employees involved in the
investigation and treatment of child abuse or neglect or making a temporary
placement of the child pursuant to this chapter, or to any person who in good
faith cooperates with a child protection team or the department of social
services in investigation, placement or a treatment plan. The provisions of
(continued . . .)
-13-
#24511
[¶23.] The plaintiff’s claim in Cromwell, like that in Hall, arose from a police
pursuit that resulted in injury to the plaintiff. The plaintiff’s injury occurred when
an intoxicated motorist, who was being pursued by a Rapid City Police Officer,