#24511-DG
[…] of the state, including, but not limited to municipalities, counties,
school districts, townships, sewer and irrigation districts, and all other
legal entities that public entities are authorized by law to establish.
(Emphasis added).
6. In 1987, the Legislature enacted a measure which added language to
SDCL chapter 21-32A extending the waiver provisions of that chapter to
include Participation in risk sharing pools.
-5-
#24511
that any other party may be sued. The waiver contained
in this section and §§ 21-32A-2 and 21-32A-3 is subject
to the provisions of § 3-22-17.
(Emphasis added). SDCL 21-32A-2 essentially applies the provisions of SDCL 21-
32-17, see supra note 4, to employees, officers or agents of any public entity. SDCL
21-32A-3 provides:
Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk
sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to §
21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for
damages whether the function in which it is involved is
governmental or proprietary. The immunity recognized
herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.
[¶11.] During the same legislative session in which SDCL chapter 21-32A
was enacted, the Legislature also enacted SDCL 3-21-8 and 3-21-9, related to the
operation and maintenance of jails and correctional facilities, and administration of
prisoner parole and release. 7 SDCL 3-21-8 provides: