#24511-DG
[…] provisions of SDCL chapter 21-32 to all public entities, including counties, 5 with the
enactment of SDCL chapter 21-32A. 6 SDCL 21-32A-1 provides:
To the extent that any public entity, other than the state,
participates in a risk sharing pool or purchases liability
insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded
thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived
the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall
be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner
4. In 1983, the Legislature expressly extended SDCL 21-32-16 to employees,
officers and agents of the state by enacting SDCL 21-32-17. The statute
provides as follows:
Except as provided in § 21-32-16, any employee, officer, or agent of the state,
while acting within the scope of his employment or agency, whether such acts
are ministerial or discretionary, is immune from suit or liability for damages
brought against him in either his individual or official capacity.
SDCL 21-32-17 (emphasis added).
5. In Brown v. Egan School Dist. No. 50-2, this Court opined that the definition
of “public entities” under SDCL 3-21-1, applies to “public entities” as the term
is used in SDCL chapter 21-32A. 449 NW2d 259, 262 (SD 1989). SDCL 3-21-
1 provides in pertinent part: