#24511-DG
[…] Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk
sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to §
21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for
damages whether the function in which it is involved is
governmental or proprietary. The immunity recognized
herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.
[¶11.] During the same legislative session in which SDCL chapter 21-32A
was enacted, the Legislature also enacted SDCL 3-21-8 and 3-21-9, related to the
operation and maintenance of jails and correctional facilities, and administration of
prisoner parole and release. 7 SDCL 3-21-8 provides:
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for
failure to provide a prison, jail, or penal or correctional
facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide
sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities, or
services in a prison or other correctional facility.
SDCL 3-21-9 provides in pertinent part:
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for
any injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner
or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release
or from the revocation of his parole or release, or for any
injury caused by or resulting from:
...
(5) Services or programs administered by or on behalf of the