#24511-DG
[…] [¶11.] During the same legislative session in which SDCL chapter 21-32A
was enacted, the Legislature also enacted SDCL 3-21-8 and 3-21-9, related to the
operation and maintenance of jails and correctional facilities, and administration of
prisoner parole and release. 7 SDCL 3-21-8 provides:
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for
failure to provide a prison, jail, or penal or correctional
facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide
sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities, or
services in a prison or other correctional facility.
SDCL 3-21-9 provides in pertinent part:
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for
any injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner
or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release
or from the revocation of his parole or release, or for any
injury caused by or resulting from:
...
(5) Services or programs administered by or on behalf of the
prison, jail, or correctional facility.
7. The 1986 Legislature thought this protection significant enough to pass it
with an emergency clause, thus making it effective immediately upon
approval by the Governor.
-6-
#24511
[¶12.] In Brown v. Egan School District No. 50-2, 449 NW2d 259 (SD 1989),