#24643-a-DG
[…] probable cause adequate for a warrantless search. Defendant’s motion to suppress
was denied, and he was convicted and sentenced to fifteen years in the state
penitentiary with eight years suspended. We affirm.
FACTS
The Statutes and Regulations
[¶2.] In 2004, a legislative mandate to set training and certification
standards for all canine units in the state, including drug detection, bomb and
explosives detection, and search and recovery dogs, was given to the Law
Enforcement Officers Standards Commission (Commission) per the provisions of
SDCL 23-3-35(14), -35.4, and -35.5. 1 The Commission then enacted administrative
1. SDCL 23-3-35(14) provides in relevant part: “In addition to powers conferred
upon the law enforcement officers’ standards commission elsewhere in this
chapter, the commission may: . . . (14) Certify canine teams.”
SDCL 23-3-35.4 provides in relevant part: “Each law enforcement canine
team in the state shall be initially certified and annually recertified[.]”
(continued . . .)
-1-
#24643
rules including standards for testing, training and certification. Under the rules