The Statutes and Regulations
[…] All we have on appeal is conflicting expert testimony and the trial court’s acceptance of Oxner and Duis’s testimony over that of Gonzalez. That alone is not enough to warrant reversal. Finally, the fact that Keya had to be dragged away from the car, a fact clearly visible on the videotape, supports the trial court’s conclusion of law that the dog indicated.
[¶ 57.] Affirmed.
[¶ 58.] KONENKAMP and ZINTER, Justices, concur. [¶ 59.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, and SABERS, Retired Justice, dissent.. SDCL 23-3-35(14) provides in relevant part: "In addition to powers conferred upon the law enforcement officers' standards commission elsewhere in this chapter, the commission may: ... (14) Certify canine teams.”
SDCL 23-3-35.4 provides in relevant part: "Each law enforcement canine team in the state shall be initially certified and annually recertified!.]”