Background
[…] ARSD 2:01:13:02; SDCL 23-3-35.4. Certifying a canine team is one of the specifically enumerated powers of the Commission. SDCL 23-3-35(14). Passing the skills evaluation and written exam are parts in the process of becoming recertified, but if a canine team is not certified by the Commission, the canine cannot legally assist any agency or law enforcement officer with the performance of certain specialties, including drug detection. ARSD 2:01:13:02; ARSD 2:01:13:03. Only the Commission is empowered to certify under SDCL 23-3-35(3): it must “Certify persons as being qualified under the provisions of §§ 23-3-26 to 23-3-47, inclusive_” (Emphasis added.) The rules further specify that unless renewed a team’s certification expires one year after its date of issuance.