#25002-aff in pt, rev in pt-GAS
[…] to SDCL 44-9-16(7).
1. On October 16, 2008, the circuit court granted Severson’s cross-motion for
summary judgment for breach of contract and quantum meruit.
-2-
#25002
[¶7.] Severson contends that the circuit court erred by invalidating his lien
upon concluding it failed to meet the itemization requirement of SDCL 44-9-16(7).
Severson submits his lien is sufficient under the Ringgenberg exception, or
alternatively, it meets the “ordinarily intelligent and careful person” standard set
forth in our caselaw. Dakota Craft refutes these arguments.
[¶8.] SDCL 44-9-16(7) requires that the lien statement filed by a party shall
set forth “[a]n itemized statement of the account upon which the lien is claimed.”
“While this statutory language is construed liberally, the lien claimant must
substantially comply with its requirements.” W.J. Bachman Mech. Sheetmetal Co.,
Inc. v. Wal-Mart Real Estate Bus. Trust, et al., 2009 SD 25, ¶26, 764 NW2d 722,
731 (citing Crescent Elec. Supply Co. v.