#24931, #24941-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] sodding. The circuit court, however, found:
Bodell has sought a set-off for additional sod it had installed and
watering it had done after Par Golf left the job site. Whether
the sodding, for which Bodell now claims an offset[,] was
necessary[ ]has not been established by a preponderance of the
evidence.
We affirm this factual finding because Defendants have not identified any evidence
suggesting that the circuit court was clearly erroneous.
Issue VI: Attorney Fees
[¶37.] Both Wal-Mart Trust and Par Golf moved for attorney fees under
SDCL 44-9-42. That statute provides that in mechanic’s lien cases, a circuit court
“shall have authority in its discretion to allow such attorney’s fees . . . and other
expenses as to it may seem warranted and necessary according to the circumstances
-18-
#24931, #24941
of each case[.]” SDCL 44-9-42. The circuit court denied Wal-Mart Trust’s
application and granted $12,500 of Par Golf’s $28,114.79 attorney fees.
[¶38.] Defendants argue that the circuit court abused its discretion in