#24931, #24941-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] Because Par Golf’s repair
work did not extend the time to file the lien for work performed pursuant to the
subcontract, only that portion of Par Golf’s lien claim for the September 23-24
repair work ($1,245) was timely. We reverse the remainder of the court’s
$20,252.52 judgment.
Issue III: Lien Itemization
[¶25.] Because we have concluded that Par Golf did not timely file its
mechanic’s lien with respect to its work before the September 23-24 repair, we need
only determine whether Par Golf properly itemized its lien for the repair work, a
claim of $1,245.
[¶26.] SDCL 44-9-16(7) requires “[a]n itemized statement of the account upon
which the lien is claimed.” While this statutory language is construed liberally, the
lien claimant must substantially comply with its requirements. Crescent Elec.
Supply Co. v. Nerison, 89 SD 203, 232 NW2d 76 (1975). Substantial compliance is
_________________
(. . . continued)
Wefel, 329 NW2d at 626-27.
-12-