#24933-a-JKM
[…] opportunity to prove actual bias.” Id. at 215, 102 SCt at 945. In this hearing, the
habeas judge must “‘determine the circumstances, the impact thereof upon the
juror, and whether or not [they were] prejudicial.’” Id. at 216 (quoting Remmer v.
United States, 347 US 227, 230, 74 SCt 450, 451, 98 LEd 654 (1954)).
-2-
#24933
[¶6.] Juror 24 was called to testify at the habeas trial. White claims that
the trial court erred in allowing the juror to testify as to her thought processes
during deliberations in the second trial. We find White’s claim without merit.
SDCL 19-14-7 (Rule 606(b)) prohibits a juror from testifying “as to any matter or
statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of
anything upon his or any other juror’s mind or emotions. . .” However, SDCL 19-14-
7 (Rule 606(b)) also provides that “a juror may testify on the question whether
extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or
whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.”
(Emphasis added.)