#25013-a-GAS
[…] appropriate to deny TPD benefits to Wellman. Whether a claimant is entitled to
temporary partial disability benefits even though he was terminated for cause and
did not seek other employment is an issue of first impression in South Dakota.
[¶11.] “The purpose of workers’ compensation is to provide for employees who
have lost their ability to earn because of an employment-related accident, casualty,
or disease.” Dudley v. Huizenga, 2003 SD 84, ¶11, 667 NW2d 644, 648 (citations
omitted). TPD benefits in South Dakota are governed by SDCL 62-4-5
(compensation for partial disability), which provides:
If, after an injury has been sustained, the employee as a result
thereof becomes partially incapacitated from pursuing the
employee’s usual and customary line of employment, or if the
employee has been released by the employee’s physician from
temporary total disability and has not been given a rating to
which § 62-4-6 would apply, the employee shall receive
compensation, subject to the limitations as to maximum
amounts fixed in § 62-4-3, equal to one-half of the difference
between the average amount which the employee earned before
the accident, and the average amount which the employee is
earning or is able to earn in some suitable employment or
business after the accident. If the employee has not received a
bona fide job offer that the employee is physically capable of
performing, compensation shall be at the rate provided by § 62-
4-3. However, in no event may the total calculation be less than
the amount the claimant was receiving for temporary total
disability, unless the claimant refuses suitable employment.
By its very nature, this statute carries at least two logical implications: first, that
the claimant realized a loss of income or earning ability after suffering a
compensable injury; and second, the loss of income or earning ability was
attributable to the compensable injury.
-4-
#25013