Information arguing that, under Carroll v. Solem, 424 NW2d 155 (SD 1988), a
[…] settled:
Statutory interpretation and application are questions of law,
and are reviewed by this Court under the de novo standard of
review. Statutes are to be construed to give effect to each
statute and . . . to have them exist in harmony. It is a
fundamental rule of statutory construction that the intention of
1. There is a strong argument that even if interoffice mail would be a recognized
form of delivery three days would be added to the period because that specific
provision does not specify “first class mail” as the only method entitled to the
additional three days. SDCL 23A-41-5 (“Whenever a party has the right or is
required to do an act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or
other paper upon him and the notice or other paper is served upon him by
mail, three days shall be added to the prescribed period.”).
-4-
#24856
the law is to be primarily ascertained from the language
expressed in the statute. . . .
“We give words their plain meaning and effect, and read
statutes as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same
subject.”
Rotenberger v.