Information arguing that, under Carroll v. Solem, 424 NW2d 155 (SD 1988), a
[…] other paper upon him and the notice or other paper is served upon him by
mail, three days shall be added to the prescribed period.”).
-4-
#24856
the law is to be primarily ascertained from the language
expressed in the statute. . . .
“We give words their plain meaning and effect, and read
statutes as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same
subject.”
Rotenberger v. Burghduff, 2007 SD 7, ¶8, 727 NW2d 291, 294 (additional and
internal citations omitted).
[¶11.] The habitual offender statute pertinent to this case is codified at SDCL
22-7-7. It provides:
If a defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies
under the laws of this state or any other state or the United
States, in addition to the principal felony, the sentence for the
principal felony shall be enhanced by changing the class of the
principal felony to the next class which is more severe, but in no
circumstance may the enhancement exceed the sentence for a
Class C felony. The determination of whether a prior offense is
a felony for purposes of this chapter shall be determined by
whether the prior offense was a felony under the laws of this
state or under the laws of the United States at the time of
conviction of such prior offense. For the purpose of this section,
if the principal felony is not classified it shall be enhanced to the
class which has an equal maximum imprisonment. For the
purposes of this section, if the maximum imprisonment for the
principal felony falls between two classifications, the principal
felony shall be enhanced to the class which has the less severe
maximum authorized imprisonment.
Id. (emphasis added). Unlike some states’ habitual offender statutes, the statutory
language quoted above does not distinguish between prior felonious conduct and a
defendant’s status as a felon based on repeated misdemeanor acts. See, e.g.,
IndCodeAnn 35-50-2-8(b)(1). Nor does the language exclude certain crimes from or
explicitly include certain crimes within the operation of the habitual offender
-5-
#24856
statute. 2 Rather, the statute provides that “[t]he determination of whether a prior
offense is a felony . . . shall be determined by whether the prior offense was a felony
under the laws of this state . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The prior offense of which
Anders was convicted was “Driving under the Influence (DUI) (Third Offense)
(Felony)” in violation of SDCL 32-23-4. SDCL 32-23-4 plainly states: “If conviction