Information arguing that, under Carroll v. Solem, 424 NW2d 155 (SD 1988), a
[…] -2-
#24856
[¶6.] Whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction when the State’s
notice of appeal was filed 11 days after Anders’ notice of entry of order
was deposited in interoffice mail.
[¶7.] The ten-day time period to file an appeal under SDCL 23A-32-4 is
triggered by the service of the notice of entry. SDCL 23A-32-6. In this case, Anders
maintains that she is entitled to have that date calculated from the date she placed
the notice of entry in interoffice mail as though it had been hand delivered; thus
eliminating days being added to the time frame for service by mail. However, SDCL
15-6-5(b) (Service – How made – Proof) provides in part:
Whenever under this chapter service is required or permitted to
be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service
shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party
himself is ordered by the court. Service upon the attorney or
upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to him or by
mailing it to him at his last known address or, if no address is
known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court.
***