State v. Willey
[…] State v. Talarico, 2003 S.D. 41, ¶ 10, 661 N.W.2d 11, 16. ANALYSIS [¶6.] The issue we address is whether a DUI conviction occurring after the arrest for the principal DUI offense could be considered to enhance the principal offense. Willey committed the principal offense before his guilty plea or conviction on his second offense. The circuit court overruled Willey’s objection to using the second offense conviction to enhance the principal conviction. The circuit court and State rely on SDCL 32-23-4.1 and Myers, 346 N.W.2d 436. SDCL 32-23-4.1 provides 2. Willey’s petition to allow an appeal from an intermediate order was denied by this Court in February 2011. -2- #25990 in relevant part: “No previous conviction for, or plea of guilty to, a violation of § 32- 23-1,3 22-18-36, or 22-16-41 occurring more than ten years prior to the date of the violation being charged may be used to determine that the violation being charged is a second, third, or subsequent offense.” [¶7.] SDCL 32-23-4.1 was last amended in 2010. The only relevant authority relying on this statute is Myers, 346 N.W.2d 436. In Myers, the Court framed the issue as “whether the [ten-]year period prior to the date of the most recent violation must include the date of prior offenses or the date