State v. Willey
[…] This enhancement statute imposes no restriction on the use of convictions or pleas occurring after the most recent offense but before the plea or conviction on the most recent offense.” Id.4 [¶8.] Willey asserts that SDCL 22-6-5.2, enacted in 2005, applies to limit the effect of Myers’ holding. SDCL 22-6-5.2 provides: “No enhanced penalty may be imposed for any second, third, or subsequent violation unless the defendant was convicted of or plead[ed] guilty or nolo contendere to the prior offense previous in time to committing the relevant second, third, or subsequent offense.” Although we concluded in Myers that SDCL 32-23-4.1 did not impose a restriction on the use of convictions or pleas occurring after the principal offense but before the principal plea or conviction, we were not analyzing the statute under the direction of SDCL 22-6-5.2. [¶9.] SDCL chapter 22-6