State v. Willey
[…] [¶7.] SDCL 32-23-4.1 was last amended in 2010. The only relevant authority relying on this statute is Myers, 346 N.W.2d 436. In Myers, the Court framed the issue as “whether the [ten-]year period prior to the date of the most recent violation must include the date of prior offenses or the date of conviction on such offenses to determine if the most recent violation is a second, third, or subsequent offense.” Id. at 437. The Court concluded that the second conviction could be used to enhance even though the conviction occurred after the third offense 3. SDCL 32-23-1 provides: No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: (1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in that person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of that person’s breath, blood, or other bodily substance; (2) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or any controlled drug or substance not obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any combination of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or such controlled drug or substance; (3) Under the influence of any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving; (4) Under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and or any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving; or (5) Under the influence of any substance ingested, inhaled, or otherwise taken into the body as prohibited by § 22-42-15. -3- #25990 “because SDCL 32-23-4.1 is a limitations statute designed to preclude the use of state convictions occurring [ten] years prior to the date of the most recent offense.