#25525, #25610-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] preclusion not only “precludes relitigation of issues previously heard and resolved; it
also bars prosecution of claims that could have been raised in the earlier
proceeding, even though not actually raised.” Robnik, 2010 S.D. 69, ¶ 19, 787
N.W.2d at 775 (citing Lee v. Rapid City Area Sch. Dist., No. 51-4, 526 N.W.2d 738,
10. Wisconsin’s long-arm statute recognizes personal jurisdiction over non-
resident defendants “in any action claiming injury to person or property
within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state
by the defendant,” Wis. Stat. § 801.05(3), or “in any action claiming injury to
person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside
this state by the defendant, provided that at the time of the injury . . .
solicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on
behalf of the defendant[.]” Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4).
-19-
#25525, #25610
740 (S.D. 1995)). Similarly, LSI argues that the doctrine of res judicata applies not
only to named parties but also to those who could have been sued as parties in an
earlier action as well. Black Hills Jewelry Mfg. Co. v.