#25525, #25610-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] interest in receiving full and prompt payment of the value of his or her shares.” The
circuit court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the payment to Jay in
installments. There is no statutory presumption of a lump-sum payment. The
circuit court considered proper evidence in determining that installment payments
were “necessary in the interests of equity.” LSI was not judicially estopped from
demonstrating financial hardship to the circuit court.
[¶28.] 3. Whether the circuit court erred in not granting Jay any
security for the fair value LSI owed him.
[¶29.] SDCL 47-1A-1434.4 provides in part:
Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall
enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and
conditions as the court deems appropriate, which may include
payment of the purchase price in installments, if necessary in
the interest of equity, provision for security to assure payment of
the purchase price and any additional costs, fees, and expenses
as may have been awarded.
-14-
#25525, #25610
(emphasis added). Like payment in installments, the circuit court enjoys discretion
in ordering the provision of security.
[¶30.] The December 2, 2009, order stated that “the order does not create or