#25525, #25610-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] inapposite when a corporation elects to buy out a shareholder who has filed for
dissolution of a corporation.” Charland v. Country View Golf Club, Inc., 588 A.2d
609, 613 (R.I. 1991). Therefore, we find the reasoning in Olsen persuasive, even
though that case involved dissenting shareholders and is not controlling, and we
determine that the circuit court applied an appropriate method of valuation in this
case.
[¶23.] 2. Whether the circuit court erred in ordering the fair
value of Jay’s shares to be paid in monthly
installments over five years.
[¶24.] Jay argues SDCL 47-1A-1434.6 presumes a lump-sum payment. It
provides in part, “The purchase ordered pursuant to § 47-1A-1434.4 shall be made
within ten days after the date the order becomes final.” However, SDCL 47-1A-
1434.4 provides in part, “Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court
-12-
#25525, #25610
shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the
court deems appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in