#25392-a-JKM
[…] instructions to the jury or failure of the court to make a
finding or conclusion upon a material issue which had not
been proposed or requested, it must be based upon an
objection, offer of proof or a motion to strike.
[¶21.] An irregularity in the proceedings under SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1) has been
recognized as a “departure[] by the court, during the trial of a case, from the due
and orderly method of disposition of a case. . . .” State v. Reyes, 2005 SD 46, ¶30,
695 NW2d 245, 255 (quoting Fechner v. Case, 2003 SD 37, ¶12, 660 NW2d 631,
3. SDCL 26-10-1 provides in part that “[t]he use of reasonable force, as provided
in § 22-18-5, is a defense to an offense under this section.” SDCL 22-18-5
provides:
To use or attempt to use or offer to use force upon or toward the
person of another is not unlawful if committed by a parent or the
authorized agent of any parent, or by any guardian, teacher, or
other school official, in the exercise of a lawful authority to