#25392-a-JKM
[…] that she is not guilty, you must give her the benefit of the doubt
and return a verdict of not guilty.
Beck cannot demonstrate that her substantial rights were affected by the
prosecutor’s one ambiguous statement in light of the specific instruction to the jury.
Reasonable Force Instruction
[¶19.] Beck brought a motion for a new trial pursuant to SDCL 23A-29-1 and
SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1) and (7) on grounds of irregularities in the proceedings and error
of law. Both grounds were based on “the [f]ailure to present the statutory defense of
-9-
#25392
reasonable force pursuant to SDCL 26-10-1 and SDCL 22-18-5 in instructions to the
jury.” 3 The circuit court denied the motion.
[¶20.] SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides in part that:
A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all
or part of the issues for any of the following causes:
(1) Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or
adverse party or any order of the court or abuse of
discretion by which either party was prevented from
having a fair trial; . . .
(7) Error of law occurring at the trial; provided, that in the
case of claim of error, admission, rejection of evidence, or
instructions to the jury or failure of the court to make a
finding or conclusion upon a material issue which had not
been proposed or requested, it must be based upon an
objection, offer of proof or a motion to strike.
[¶21.] An irregularity in the proceedings under SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1) has been
recognized as a “departure[] by the court, during the trial of a case, from the due
and orderly method of disposition of a case. . . .” State v. Reyes, 2005 SD 46, ¶30,
695 NW2d 245, 255 (quoting Fechner v.