#25392-a-JKM
[…] reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, sustain[s] a reasonable theory of guilt, a
guilty verdict will not be set aside.” Id. (citing Shaw, 2005 SD 105, ¶19, 705 NW2d
at 626).
[¶8.] Beck argues that the circuit court did not require the State to prove
criminal intent and that the jury applied the statute as if it were a strict liability
crime. We disagree. The circuit court instructed the jury that “[i]n the crime of
Abuse of or Cruelty to a Minor the defendant must have criminal intent,” which
means “intentionally [doing] an act which the law declares to be a crime.”2 The jury
2. SDCL 22-1-2 defines “intent” and “intentionally” as “a specific design to cause
a certain result or, if the material part of a charge is the violation of a
(continued . . .)
-3-
#25392
was instructed that “[t]he intent with which an act is done is shown by the
circumstances surrounding the act, the manner in which it is done, and the means
used.” Criminal intent is regularly shown by circumstantial evidence. See State v.