#25392-a-JKM
[…] whether the evidence was sufficient to prove the charge beyond a reasonable doubt;
(2) whether Beck is entitled to a new trial based on prosecutorial misconduct; (3)
whether the circuit court erred in denying Beck’s motion for a new trial for not
instructing the jury on the statutory defense of reasonable force; (4) whether Beck is
entitled to a new trial based on ineffective assistance of counsel; and, (5) whether
Beck was denied a fair trial by the cumulative effect of the errors contained in the
record.
ANALYSIS
Sufficiency of the Evidence
[¶6.] Beck was convicted of violating SDCL 26-10-1. SDCL 26-10-1
provides in part that:
Any person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or cruelly
punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute
aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is
less than seven years of age, the person is guilty of a Class 3
felony. The use of reasonable force, as provided in § 22-18-5, is a
defense to an offense under this section.
-2-
#25392
The elements for this crime include (1) that Beck abused, exposed, tortured,
tormented, or cruelly punished S.S. and (2) that S.S. was less than seven years of
age. Id. Only the first element is at issue in this case. Beck claims that the State’s
evidence failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she had the criminal intent
to abuse, expose, torture, torment, or cruelly punish S.S.
[¶7.] Beck’s claim of insufficient evidence is viewed in the light most