#25392-a-JKM
[…] been proposed or requested, it must be based upon an
objection, offer of proof or a motion to strike.
[¶21.] An irregularity in the proceedings under SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1) has been
recognized as a “departure[] by the court, during the trial of a case, from the due
and orderly method of disposition of a case. . . .” State v. Reyes, 2005 SD 46, ¶30,
695 NW2d 245, 255 (quoting Fechner v. Case, 2003 SD 37, ¶12, 660 NW2d 631,
3. SDCL 26-10-1 provides in part that “[t]he use of reasonable force, as provided
in § 22-18-5, is a defense to an offense under this section.” SDCL 22-18-5
provides:
To use or attempt to use or offer to use force upon or toward the
person of another is not unlawful if committed by a parent or the
authorized agent of any parent, or by any guardian, teacher, or
other school official, in the exercise of a lawful authority to
restrain or correct the child, pupil, or ward and if restraint or
correction has been rendered necessary by the misconduct of the
child, pupil, or ward, or by the child’s refusal to obey the lawful
command of such parent, or authorized agent, guardian, teacher,
or other school official, and the force used is reasonable in
manner and moderate in degree.
-10-
#25392
635). In this case, the circuit court did not depart from an orderly disposition of the
case by refusing to instruct the jury on an issue that lacked support in the record.
“[Circuit] courts [are] not required to instruct the jury on issues lacking support in
the record.” State v.