State v. Rowley
[…] Nachtigall, 2007 SD 109, ¶ 14, 741 NW2d at

221. The circuit court did as required, producing an adequate factual basis despite



                                          -4-
#24881

Rowley’s equivocations. The totality of the circumstances support the adequacy of

the factual basis received.

[¶14.]       Rowley argues the factual basis as established here could lead to

prosecutions for intentional damage to property whenever a negligent motorist’s

intentional act of driving a car produces damage. In 2005, the legislature

eliminated this possibility when it amended SDCL 22-34-1. The intentional damage

to property statute now reads: “[a]ny person who, with specific intent to do so,

injures, damages, or destroys . . . .” SDCL 22-34-1 (emphasis added).

                                    ISSUE TWO

[¶15.]      Did the circuit court violate Rowley’s due process rights by
sentencing Rowley to a sentence one year longer on each count than he
originally received prior to exercising his right to appeal.