State v. Bradley
[…] SDCL 22-11A-2. There was no dispute in this case that defendant was a “prisoner” as defined by SDCL 22-11A-1. Therefore, whether defendant was in “custody” as used in Instruction 8, element 1, was unnecessary. Instructions 7 and 10 already informed the jury that defendant was a prisoner, and therefore, in custody. Moreover, Instruction 9 declaring that one under arrest is in “custody” was equally unnecessary and confusing under these facts. [¶13.] Because SDCL 22-11A-2 sets forth the elements necessary for a conviction of first degree escape, we review the elements of that statute for whether the court erred when it denied defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal. “Any escape by a prisoner constitutes first degree escape if the prisoner effects the escape: . . . (3) From the immediate custody of a law enforcement officer or Department of Corrections employee.” Id. A “prisoner” is defined as “every person who is in custody by being under arrest or by being under process of law issued from a court of competent jurisdiction, whether civil or criminal.” SDCL 22-11A-1. -7- #25326 Defendant was a “prisoner” as defined by the statute.