State v. Bradley
[…] [¶16.] Escape laws in other states have no immediacy requirement such as found in SDCL 22-11A-2(3). Nonetheless, certain court interpretations of “custody,” -8- #25326 and what is required for an escape, support the notion that “immediate custody” means more than an intent to arrest. In Colorado, to be guilty of escape there must be actual physical control before a person is “in custody[.]” People v. Thornton, 929 P2d 729, 734 (Colo 1996) (interpreting Colorado Code section 18-8-208(3)). Accordingly, “effecting an arrest, in the sense of establishing physical control over the arrestee,” is sufficient. Id. at 733. [¶17.] Vermont requires that a person be “in lawful custody” before an escape can be committed. State v. Turgeon, 676 A2d 339, 342 (Vt 1996), overruled on other grounds by State v. Brillon, 955 A2d 1108 (Vt 2008).