State v. Bradley
[…] The State further contends that because Gray attempted to restrain defendant, an arrest was made placing defendant in immediate custody for purposes of the first escape conviction. See SDCL 23A-3-5 (defining arrest). [¶11.] Perhaps the confusion over what constitutes first degree escape is encapsulated in the circuit court’s instructions. In Instruction 7, the term “prisoner” was defined in accord with SDCL 22-11A-1. Then, in Instruction 8, the jury was told that for defendant to be guilty of first degree escape, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) “The defendant was in custody by being under arrest or by being under process of law issued from a court of competent jurisdiction, whether civil or criminal,” (2) “The defendant departed from custody without lawful authority,” (3) “The defendant escaped from the immediate custody of a law enforcement officer or a Department of Corrections employee.” See South Dakota Criminal Pattern Jury Instruction #3-5-2.1 (emphasis added).