#25237-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] upon, damage, or destroy historic property may proceed. The
decision to approve or deny a permit shall be based on the U.S.
Department of the Interior Standards for Historic Preservation
Projects codified in 36 C.F.R. 67 as of January 1, 1994.
_______________________
(. . . continued)
that the waiting period set forth in § 1-19B-27 be observed prior
to its demolition, material alteration, remodeling or removal.
The ordinance shall also provide for a suitable sign or marker on
or near the property indicating that the property has been so
designated.
SDCL 1-19B-24 provides:
Upon adoption of an ordinance pursuant to § 1-19B-20, the
owners and occupants of each designated historic property shall
be given written notification of such designation by the local
governing body. One copy of the ordinance shall be filed by the
local historic preservation commission in the office of the
register of deeds for the county in which the property is located.
-3-
#25237
SDCL 1-19B-62 (emphasis added).
[¶4.] The City adopted an ordinance giving its HPC these powers.
Deadwood City Ordinance DCO 17.68.020(C)(11) requires the Deadwood HPC to
“review and to issue or deny a permit for any undertaking or project . . . which will