#25237-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] Before an ordinance designating an historic property is adopted
pursuant to § 1-19B-20, the local historic preservation
commission shall make an investigation and report on the
historical, architectural, archaeological or cultural significance
of the property in question.
SDCL 1-19B-22 provides:
Before an ordinance designating an historic property is adopted
pursuant to § 1-19B-20, the local governing body shall hold a
public hearing on the proposed ordinance, after giving sufficient
written notice to the owners and occupants of the property and
posting public notice in its normal manner.
SDCL 1-19B-23 provides:
For each designated historic property, an ordinance adopted
pursuant to §§ 1-19B-20 to 1-19B-24, inclusive, shall require
(continued . . .)
-2-
#25237
[¶3.] SDCL 1-19B-62 authorizes cities to enact ordinances requiring review
by local HPCs before any undertaking that may destroy a historic property listed on
the national or state registers of historic places. The statute contains no
requirement that the property must also have been designated by city ordinance as
a local historic property pursuant to SDCL 1-19B-20 through 24. The decision to
approve or deny a permit must, however, be based on the U.S. Department of the
Interior Standards for Historic Preservation Projects codified in 36 C.F.R. 67 as of
January 1, 1994. The statute provides in relevant part:
Any county or municipality may enact an ordinance requiring a
county or municipal historic preservation commission to review
any undertaking, whether publicly or privately funded, which
will encroach upon, damage, or destroy any historic property
included in the national register of historic places or the state
register of historic places. The ordinance may require the
issuance of a permit before any undertaking which will encroach
upon, damage, or destroy historic property may proceed. The
decision to approve or deny a permit shall be based on the U.S.
Department of the Interior Standards for Historic Preservation
Projects codified in 36 C.F.R. 67 as of January 1, 1994.
_______________________
(. . . continued)
that the waiting period set forth in § 1-19B-27 be observed prior
to its demolition, material alteration, remodeling or removal.
The ordinance shall also provide for a suitable sign or marker on
or near the property indicating that the property has been so
designated.
SDCL 1-19B-24 provides:
Upon adoption of an ordinance pursuant to § 1-19B-20, the
owners and occupants of each designated historic property shall
be given written notification of such designation by the local
governing body. One copy of the ordinance shall be filed by the