#25237-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] possibilities for adaptive or alternative use of the property;
appraised value; and the administrative and financial
responsibility of any person or organization willing to
underwrite all or a portion of such costs. In order for any
historic property to be designated in the ordinance, it must in
addition meet the criteria established for inclusion of the
property in the state register of historic places established
pursuant to chapter 1-19A. No ordinance designating an
historic property pursuant to this section may be adopted until
the procedural steps set forth in §§ 1-19B-21 to 1-19B-24,
inclusive, have been taken.
SDCL 1-19B-21 provides:
Before an ordinance designating an historic property is adopted
pursuant to § 1-19B-20, the local historic preservation
commission shall make an investigation and report on the
historical, architectural, archaeological or cultural significance
of the property in question.
SDCL 1-19B-22 provides:
Before an ordinance designating an historic property is adopted
pursuant to § 1-19B-20, the local governing body shall hold a
public hearing on the proposed ordinance, after giving sufficient
written notice to the owners and occupants of the property and
posting public notice in its normal manner.
SDCL 1-19B-23 provides:
For each designated historic property, an ordinance adopted
pursuant to §§ 1-19B-20 to 1-19B-24, inclusive, shall require
(continued . . .)
-2-
#25237
[¶3.] SDCL 1-19B-62 authorizes cities to enact ordinances requiring review
by local HPCs before any undertaking that may destroy a historic property listed on
the national or state registers of historic places.