#25237-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] property in the state register of historic places established
pursuant to chapter 1-19A. No ordinance designating an
historic property pursuant to this section may be adopted until
the procedural steps set forth in §§ 1-19B-21 to 1-19B-24,
inclusive, have been taken.
SDCL 1-19B-21 provides:
Before an ordinance designating an historic property is adopted
pursuant to § 1-19B-20, the local historic preservation
commission shall make an investigation and report on the
historical, architectural, archaeological or cultural significance
of the property in question.
SDCL 1-19B-22 provides:
Before an ordinance designating an historic property is adopted
pursuant to § 1-19B-20, the local governing body shall hold a
public hearing on the proposed ordinance, after giving sufficient
written notice to the owners and occupants of the property and
posting public notice in its normal manner.
SDCL 1-19B-23 provides:
For each designated historic property, an ordinance adopted
pursuant to §§ 1-19B-20 to 1-19B-24, inclusive, shall require
(continued . . .)
-2-
#25237
[¶3.] SDCL 1-19B-62 authorizes cities to enact ordinances requiring review
by local HPCs before any undertaking that may destroy a historic property listed on
the national or state registers of historic places.