#25237-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] alteration, remodeling, or removal. See SDCL 1-19B-23 and 27. Although
the City has not attempted to invoke this 180-day waiting period in
accordance with SDCL 1-19B-21 through 24, the circuit court concluded that
these local designation statutes were incorporated within SDCL 1-19B-62,
the statute we are reviewing on appeal. Because the local designation
(continued . . .)
-1-
#25237
_______________________
(. . . continued)
statutes necessary to invoke the 180-day waiting period were incorporated by
the circuit court, they are set forth below.
SDCL 1-19B-20 provides:
The local governing body of any county or municipality may
adopt an ordinance designating one or more historic properties
on the following criteria: historical, architectural,
archaeological, and cultural significance; suitability for
preservation or restoration; educational value; cost of
acquisition, restoration, maintenance, operation, or repair;
possibilities for adaptive or alternative use of the property;
appraised value; and the administrative and financial
responsibility of any person or organization willing to
underwrite all or a portion of such costs. In order for any
historic property to be designated in the ordinance, it must in
addition meet the criteria established for inclusion of the
property in the state register of historic places established
pursuant to chapter 1-19A. No ordinance designating an
historic property pursuant to this section may be adopted until
the procedural steps set forth in §§ 1-19B-21 to 1-19B-24,
inclusive, have been taken.
SDCL 1-19B-21 provides:
Before an ordinance designating an historic property is adopted
pursuant to § 1-19B-20, the local historic preservation
commission shall make an investigation and report on the
historical, architectural, archaeological or cultural significance
of the property in question.