#25237-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] Commission.” The City, however, points out that because this property is not
within a locally designated historic district, the issue of conflicting concurrent
jurisdiction is not before the Court. We further observe that Gustafson cites
no authority suggesting that concurrent jurisdiction over historic properties
is legally impermissible. If anything, the federal, state, and local
jurisdictional scheme already in place would suggest otherwise. In any event,
for the reasons explained in this opinion, we do not reach this argument.
-5-
#25237
statutes. 3 The plain language of the statute does not support the circuit court’s
conclusion.
[¶8.] The language of SDCL 1-19B-62 is clear, certain, and unambiguous. It
provides that the HPC may review “any” historic property “included in the national
register of historic places or the state register of historic places.” There is nothing
in the text of the statute, or any other provision of SDCL ch 1-19B, requiring a local
designation before a HPC may exercise the permitting power granted by the
statute. Consequently, as we have said many times, we do not utilize statutory