#25407-rev & rem-JKK
[…] not arbitrary or capricious. Although B.Y. argued to the circuit court that the
Commission’s decision was arbitrary and capricious, the court declined to
rule on that issue, stating, “As the proposed Project does not encroach upon,
damage or destroy any historic properties, the second issue raised in the
appeal need not be addressed.”
-4-
#25407
construction. See Certification of a Question of Law from United States District
Court, District of South Dakota, Southern Division, 2010 16, ¶10, 779 NW2d at 162
(citing Wiersma, 1996 SD 16, ¶6, 543 NW2d at 790 (citation omitted)).
[¶8.] SDCL 1-19B-62 provides:
Any county or municipality may enact an ordinance requiring a
county or municipal historic preservation commission to review
any undertaking, whether publicly or privately funded, which
will encroach upon, damage, or destroy any historic property
included in the national register of historic places or the state
register of historic places. The ordinance may require the
issuance of a permit before any undertaking which will encroach
upon, damage, or destroy historic property may proceed. The
decision to approve or deny a permit shall be based on the U.S.
Department of the Interior Standards for Historic Preservation
Projects codified in 36 C.F.R. 67 as of January 1, 1994.
Properties owned by the State of South Dakota are exempt from
local review.
(Emphasis added.) From a plain reading of the statute, the phrase “any historic
property” does not include historic districts. The Legislature used the word
“property” and by that use we deduce that the Legislature intended to include only