McDowell v. Sapienza
[…] [¶19.] More importantly, although ARSD 24:52:07:01 indicates that the rules in ARSD chapter 24:52:07 apply to historic properties listed on the state or national registers, the McKennan Park Historic District itself is a “historic property” that is “listed” on the state and national registers. That is because the enabling statutes for ARSD 24:52:07:01 and ARSD 24:52:07:04 include historic districts within the -7- #28234, #28239, #28252 statutory definition of “historic property.” See SDCL 1-19A-2(3) (defining “historic property” as “any building, structure, object, district, area, or site that is significant in the history, architecture, archaeology, paleontology, or culture of the state, its communities or the nation” (emphasis added)).4 Therefore, ARSD 24:52:07:01’s reference to listed “historic properties” cannot be read as language limiting the applicability of the chapter’s substantive regulations to individually owned historic properties.