McDowell v. Sapienza
[…] See SDCL 11-4-6 (regulating the priority of conflicting regulations).2 1. Section R1003.9 of the International Residential Code, as adopted by the City, provides that “[c]himneys shall extend at least 2 feet (610 mm) higher than any portion of a building within 10 feet (3048 mm), but shall not be less than 3 feet (914 mm) above the highest point where the chimney passes through the roof.” 2. SDCL 11-4-6 provides: Whenever the regulations made under authority of [SDCL chapter 11-4] require a greater width or size of yards . . . or require a greater percentage of lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation, the provisions of the regulations made under authority of this chapter shall govern. (continued . . .) -5- #28234, #28239, #28252 [¶14.] Sapienzas argue the circuit court erred in interpreting § R1003.9 as a setback requirement that applied to Sapienzas’ home. We agree with Sapienzas.