#29836-a-MES
[…] questions[,]” but he appears to find fault with the portion of the three-page Staff
Report that applied specific federal regulatory standards promulgated by the
Department of Interior for properties included within National Historic Landmark
Districts. See 36 C.F.R. § 67.7(b) (listing ten standards for “specific rehabilitation
projects”). However, Kirwan overlooks the fact that these standards also emphasize
retaining a property’s historic elements and discourage alterations that compromise
the historic characteristics of the property, as DCO 17.68.050 does. See e.g., 36
C.F.R. § 67.7(b)(5) (“Distinctive features, finishes, and construction techniques or
examples of craftsmanship that characterize a historic property shall be
preserved.”); 36 C.F.R. § 67.7(b)(9) (“New additions, exterior alterations, or related
new construction shall not destroy historic materials that characterize the
property.”). Further, despite his criticism of the Commission’s reference to these
-17-
#29836
federal standards, Kirwan does not directly claim their use can provide a basis for
reversal. 13
[¶41.] Under the circumstances, the Commission hearing appears to have