Kirwan v. City of Deadwood
[…] He points specifically to the letter notifying him of the denial, which uses the “Historic Preservation Commission” letterhead but states the “Historic District Commission” was the body that denied the application. Though the difference between the two may sound semantic, it is not. Our statutes recognize that each is a distinct body with distinct powers. Compare SDCL 1-19B-42 (authorizing a historic district commission to hear and decide applications for certificates of appropriateness), with SDCL 1-19B-2 (authorizing a county or municipality to “establish an historic preservation commission, to preserve, promote, and develop the historical resources of such county or municipality”).