#29836-a-MES
[…] admitted Kuchenbecker’s affidavit.
5. Kirwan notes that it is unclear which administrative body heard and denied
his application—the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission or the
Deadwood Historic District Commission. He points specifically to the letter
notifying him of the denial, which uses the “Historic Preservation
Commission” letterhead but states the “Historic District Commission” was
the body that denied the application. Though the difference between the two
may sound semantic, it is not. Our statutes recognize that each is a distinct
body with distinct powers. Compare SDCL 1-19B-42 (authorizing a historic
district commission to hear and decide applications for certificates of
appropriateness), with SDCL 1-19B-2 (authorizing a county or municipality
to “establish an historic preservation commission, to preserve, promote, and
develop the historical resources of such county or municipality”). However,
Kirwan does not allege the lack of clarity furnishes a basis to challenge the
denial of the certificate of appropriateness.
-6-
#29836
[¶15.] Regarding the denial of his application itself, Kirwan’s principal
argument was that the Commission failed to comply with DCO 17.68.050. The