Kirwan v. City of Deadwood
[…] Jensen v. Kasik, 2008 S.D. 113, ¶ 4, 758 N.W.2d 87, 88 (citation omitted). The same is true for interpreting ordinances. Brant Lake Sanitary Dist. v. Thornberry, 2016 S.D. 66, ¶ 5, 886 N.W.2d 358, 360. Determining the appropriate standard of review for the Commission’s factual findings is more difficult. 6 [¶22.] Although the Legislature has expressly authorized appeals from the decisions of historic district commissions, it has not prescribed guidance for procedural rules or the applicable standard of review. See SDCL 1-19B-50 (“Any applicant aggrieved by a determination of the Historic District Commission may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the land concerned is situated.”). The parties and the circuit court have all operated under the view that the Commission’s factual findings should be tested against a “substantial evidence” standard, citing our decision in Olson v. City of Deadwood, 480 N.W.2d 770, 774 (S.D. 1992).