Kirwan v. City of Deadwood
[…] Further, despite his criticism of the Commission’s reference to these -17- #29836 federal standards, Kirwan does not directly claim their use can provide a basis for reversal. 13 [¶41.] Under the circumstances, the Commission hearing appears to have been a purposeful effort to apply the relevant factors in the ordinance and reach a conclusion that it believed to be focused on the preservation of historic property. Given the record before us, we conclude the Commission complied with the applicable Deadwood city ordinances. Compliance with SDCL 1-19B-49 [¶42.] The text of SDCL 1-19B-49 provides: If the Historic District Commission determines that a certificate of appropriateness should not be issued, the commission shall place upon its records the reasons for such determination and shall forthwith notify the applicant of such determination, furnishing the applicant an attested copy of its reasons therefor and its recommendations, if any, as appearing in the records of the commission. [¶43.] Kirwan claims the Commission did not follow the requirements in the statute because it did not “place upon its records the reasons” for its denial or “furnish[ ] the applicant an attested copy of its reasons[.]” We do not believe either of these arguments is sustainable.