Kirwan v. City of Deadwood
[…] See Batchelder v. Batchelder, 2021 S.D. 60, ¶ 22, 965 N.W.2d 880, 886 (holding that even where findings are required, “an appellate court may decide the appeal without further findings if it feels it is in a position to do so” (citation omitted)). 12 11. Kirwan himself did not address each of the individual factors set out in DCO 17.68.050 in his application. 12. Kirwan also claims that the circuit court failed to make findings of fact, but this argument overlooks the fact that its principal authority, SDCL 1-26-36, does not apply, in its entirety, to decisions of a historic district commission, as we noted above. And, in any event, SDCL 1-26-36’s requirement that “[a] court shall enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of law,” only applies if the court does not affirm the agency’s decision. See Amundson v.