Kirwan v. City of Deadwood
[…] See 36 C.F.R. § 67.7(b) (listing ten standards for “specific rehabilitation projects”). However, Kirwan overlooks the fact that these standards also emphasize retaining a property’s historic elements and discourage alterations that compromise the historic characteristics of the property, as DCO 17.68.050 does. See e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 67.7(b)(5) (“Distinctive features, finishes, and construction techniques or examples of craftsmanship that characterize a historic property shall be preserved.”); 36 C.F.R. § 67.7(b)(9) (“New additions, exterior alterations, or related new construction shall not destroy historic materials that characterize the property.”).