#25876-rev & rem-GAS
[…] the sentence for robbery, even though the burglary had occurred first in time. Id. ¶
4. In reversing the sentence for the burglary conviction, we noted, “SDCL 22-6-6.1
_________________________
(. . . continued)
If a defendant has been convicted of two or more offenses,
regardless of when the offenses were committed or when the
judgment or sentence was entered, the judgment or sentence
may be that the imprisonment on any of the offenses or
convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the
discretion of the court.
2001 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 111, § 1. The Legislature amended SDCL 22-6-6.1
again in 2005. The 2005 amended version of SDCL 22-6-6.1, which remains
in effect today, provides as follows:
If a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, regardless of
when the offenses were committed or when the judgment or
sentence is entered, the judgment or sentence may be that the
imprisonment on any of the offenses or convictions may run
concurrently or consecutively at the discretion of the court.
2005 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 120 § 432. The 2001 and 2005 amended versions of
SDCL 22-6-6.1 are not applicable in this case because they were not in effect
when Litschewski was sentenced in 1997. We must decide this case by
interpreting the language of SDCL 22-6-6.1 that was in effect at the time