#25876-rev & rem-GAS
[…] case.” An “order,” on the other hand, is defined as a “written direction or command
delivered by a court or judge.” Id. at 1206. Here, the circuit court’s denial of
Litschewski’s motion to vacate or modify an illegal sentence was not a judgment
because it did not constitute a “final determination of the rights and obligations of
the parties . . . .”2 The circuit court’s decision denying Litschewski’s motion was an
2. In State v. Iverson, 269 N.W.2d 390, 393 (S.D. 1978), overruled on other
grounds by State v. Brassfield, 2000 S.D. 110, ¶ 8, 615 N.W.2d 628, 631, this
Court interpreted SDCL 23-51-6, the predecessor of SDCL 23A-32-15, which
provided:
Any appeal other than from a judgment must be taken within
sixty days after written notice of the filing of the order shall
have been given to the party appealing. An appeal from the
judgment must be taken within sixty days after the judgment is
signed, attested and filed.
(continued . . .)
-3-
#25876
order. Litschewski had thirty days from the date he received notice of the filing of
the order to file his notice of appeal. Therefore, Litschewski’s appeal is timely.
Illegal Sentence
[¶7.] Litschewski argues his sentence was illegal under the version of SDCL
22-6-6.1 that was in effect at the time he was sentenced. Specifically, Litschewski