#25761-a-DG
[…] Court extensively reviewed our Territorial Probate Code, the effect of the enactment
of the Uniform Probate Code, and case law regarding the power of personal
representatives to sell property. See id. ¶¶ 11-29, 744 N.W.2d at 559-64. This
Court held that “the personal representative did not have authority to sell the
specifically devised property[.]” Id. ¶ 28, 744 N.W.2d at 563. Muhlbauers could not
have known the outcome of Olson I at the time they purchased the property.
[¶11.] Muhlbauers seek the protection of SDCL 29A-3-714, which provides:
A person who in good faith either assists a personal
representative or deals with a personal representative for value
is protected as if the personal representative was properly
authorized to act. The fact that a person deals with a personal
representative with knowledge of the representative capacity
does not alone require the person to inquire into the existence of
a power or the propriety of its exercise. Except for restrictions
on powers of supervised personal representatives which are
endorsed on letters as provided in § 29A-3-504, no provision in
any will or order of court purporting to limit the power of a
personal representative is effective except as to persons with
actual knowledge thereof. A person is not bound to see to the
proper application of estate assets paid or delivered to a
personal representative. The protection here expressed extends
to instances in which some procedural irregularity or
jurisdictional defect occurred in proceedings leading to the
issuance of letters, including a case in which an alleged decedent
is found to be alive.
[¶12.] In order to be protected by SDCL 29A-3-714, Muhlbauers must be good
faith purchasers for value. We conclude they are good faith purchasers for value for
two reasons. First, as discussed above, Muhlbauers could not have known the
outcome of Olson I at the time they purchased the property.