#25761-a-DG
[…] Muhlbauers because there was not a procedural or jurisdictional defect. Instead,
the personal representative sold property that he did not have authority to sell.2
2. Muhlbauers argue that “when a personal representative sells land
improperly, the beneficiaries have a remedy against the defaulting fiduciary
under SDCL 29A-3-712, but not against the innocent third parties who dealt
with the personal representative in good faith.” Heirs respond that
Muhlbauers have a remedy against the personal representative for damages
under the same statute. SDCL 29A-3-712 provides: “If the exercise of power
concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to
interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty.
The rights of purchasers and others dealing with a personal representative
shall be determined as provided in §§ 29A-3-713 and 29A-3-714.” Neither the
Muhlbauers nor the Heirs were granted relief under SDCL 29A-3-712.
(continued . . .)
-6-
#25761
[¶14.] SDCL 29A-3-714 protects persons who deal in good faith with a
personal representative for value as if the personal representative was properly
authorized to act.