#24898-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] personal representative to permit intervention as a matter of right under SDCL 15-
6-24(a)(2). 4 We adopt this exception to the general rule of representative
representation and reverse the circuit court’s denial of the motion to intervene.
Attorney’s Fees
[¶13.] The personal representative has moved for appellate attorney’s fees.
Because the Estate has not prevailed, the motion is denied.
[¶14.] Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
[¶15.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, KONENKAMP, and
MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur.
3. SDCL 29A-3-712 provides:
If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal
representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss
resulting from breach of fiduciary duty. The rights of purchasers and
others dealing with a personal representative shall be determined as
provided in §§ 29A-3-713 and 29A-3-714.
4. Because James and Gary are entitled to intervention as a matter of right
pursuant to SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2), we do not address their claims under SDCL
15-6-24(b).
-9-