#24898-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] proceedings involving Muhlbauers’ claims. James and Gary, who were entitled to
the property as specific devisees under the will, objected to the personal
representative’s legal position that the sale of the property to Muhlbauers should
again be confirmed. The circuit court denied James and Gary’s motion to intervene,
concluding that the personal representative was deemed to adequately represent
the interests of all beneficiaries of the Estate. See SDCL 29A-3-715(22). James and
Gary appeal contending that the circuit court erred in denying their motion to
intervene as a matter of right under SDCL 15-6-24(a), or as a matter of discretion
under SDCL 15-6-24(b).
2. SDCL 29A-3-714 provides:
A person who in good faith either assists a personal representative
or deals with a personal representative for value is protected as if
the personal representative was properly authorized to act. The
fact that a person deals with a personal representative with
knowledge of the representative capacity does not alone require the
person to inquire into the existence of a power or the propriety of its
exercise. Except for restrictions on powers of supervised personal
representatives which are endorsed on letters as provided in § 29A-
3-504, no provision in any will or order of court purporting to limit
the power of a personal representative is effective except as to
persons with actual knowledge thereof. A person is not bound to
see to the proper application of estate assets paid or delivered to a
personal representative. The protection here expressed extends to
instances in which some procedural irregularity or jurisdictional
defect occurred in proceedings leading to the issuance of letters,
including a case in which an alleged decedent is found to be alive.
-2-
#24898
Decision
[¶4.] We generally review a circuit court’s decision denying a motion to
intervene under the abuse of discretion standard of review. Baker, et al. v.
Atkinson, et al., 2001 SD 49, ¶12, 625 NW2d 265, 269-70 (citations omitted). This