#24898-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] Baker, et al. v.
Atkinson, et al., 2001 SD 49, ¶12, 625 NW2d 265, 269-70 (citations omitted). This
case, however, presents a question of first impression in this jurisdiction
regarding intervention in representative litigation under SDCL 15-6-24. The
circuit court applied the general rule precluding intervention in such cases. We
must decide whether an exception should be adopted. We consider that question
of law de novo.
[¶5.] “South Dakota’s court rule SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2) is almost identical to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a)(2).” In re D.M, 2006 SD 15, ¶5, 710 NW2d
441, 443-44. SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2) governs intervention as a matter of right and
provides, in relevant part:
Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene
in an action:
...
(2) When the applicant claims an interest relating to the
property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he
is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a
practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that
interest, unless the applicant’s interest is adequately
represented by existing parties.
The purpose of this rule is “to obviate delay and multiplicity of suits by creating an
opportunity to persons directly interested in the subject matter to join in an action
or proceeding already instituted.” In re D.M., 2006 SD 15, ¶4, 710 NW2d at 443
(quoting Mergen v.