#25605-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] for the future medical expenses associated with it. In South Dakota, as in other
jurisdictions, injured employees have a statutory right to the payment of the
ongoing medical expenses related to their work-related injuries, but they are not
entitled to a lump sum payment of those expenses. See Larson’s Workers’
Compensation Law § 94.01[5], 9-11. An injured employee’s medical expenses are to
be paid as they are incurred. See id. When Stuckey incurs medical expenses in the
future, Employer may reimburse her or challenge the expenses as not necessary or
suitable and proper under SDCL 62-7-33. 6 Although we discourage the use of the
6. SDCL 62-7-33 provides:
Any payment, including medical payments under § 62-4-1, . . .
made or to be made under this title may be reviewed by the
Department of Labor pursuant to § 62-7-12 at the written
request of the employer or of the employee on such review
payments may be ended, diminished, increased, or awarded
subject to the maximum or minimum amounts provided for in
this title, if the [D]epartment finds that a change in the
condition of the employee warrants such action. Any case in
(continued . . .)
- 17 -
#25605
term “life care plan” in workers’ compensation proceedings, we affirm the
Department’s approval of the course of treatment set forth for Stuckey subject to
SDCL 62-7-33.
[¶28.] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.