#25605-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] In reviewing the application of the exceptional
financial need standard to the facts, the concerns of judicial administration favor
the appellate court. After all, the determination whether to award a lump sum of
future disability benefits requires this Court to balance the public policy concerns
underlying South Dakota’s workers’ compensation system. We thus review the
Department’s application of the exceptional financial need standard to the facts
under the de novo standard of review.
[¶12.] The circuit court made additional findings of fact concerning
exceptional financial need. See SDCL 1-26-36 (“A court shall enter its own findings
of fact and conclusions of law or may affirm the findings and conclusions entered by
the agency as part of its judgment.”). In making those additional findings, the
circuit court failed to recognize that while Stuckey’s weekly wages were taxed, her
weekly workers’ compensation benefits are not. Before her injury, Stuckey’s net
weekly wages averaged approximately $250. Currently, her weekly workers’