#25605-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] supporting affidavits for a summary judgment. The [D]ivision
shall grant the summary judgment immediately if the pleadings,
depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file,
together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party
is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
Employer, relying on SDCL 15-6-56(a), 4 argues that summary judgment is a
pretrial motion. Employer further argues that Stuckey’s motion was like a motion
for judgment as a matter of law under SDCL 15-6-50(a), 5 which is waived if not
4. SDCL 15-6-56(a) provides:
A party seeking to recover upon a claim, counterclaim, or cross-
claim or to obtain a declaratory judgment may, at any time after
the expiration of thirty days from the commencement of the
action or after service of a motion for summary judgment by the
adverse party, move with or without supporting affidavits for a
summary judgment in his favor upon all or any part thereof.
5. SDCL 15-6-50(a) provides:
(1) If during a trial by jury a party has been fully heard on an
issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis
for a reasonable jury to find for that party on that issue,
the court may determine the issue against that party and
may grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law
against that party with respect to a claim or defense that
cannot under the controlling law be maintained or
defeated without a favorable finding on that issue.
(continued . . .)
- 12 -
#25605
made at trial. ARSD 47:03:01:08, the administrative rule on which the Department
relied, clearly provides that a party may move for summary judgment anytime after
thirty days have passed from the filing of the petition. The rule does not require