#28255, #28266-a-DG
[…] supported by argument and authority is waived. See id.; State v. Stanley, 2017 S.D.
32, ¶ 12, 896 N.W.2d 669, 675.
[¶57.] Even if Lagler had presented argument and authority on this issue,
the record supports the circuit court’s denial of Lagler’s request. Of the $7,443 that
Lagler requested after the second appeal, $6,620 was incurred prior to the trial
before the Department. In those initial proceedings, Lagler already requested the
Department tax those costs as disbursements against Menard and Zurich. The
Department denied Lagler’s request. It is undisputed that Lagler did not appeal
10. SDCL 15-17-37 permits “[t]he prevailing party in a civil action or special
proceeding [to] recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and
procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial.”
-29-
#28255, #28266
that decision. Therefore, in regard to $6,620 of the $7,443, Lagler failed to preserve
this issue for appeal.
[¶58.] The remaining $823 of Lagler’s request relates to costs incurred during
appellate and remand proceedings. The taxation of disbursements under SDCL 15-