#28255, #28266-a-DG
[…] [¶25.] In South Dakota, workers’ compensation for injury or death is
governed by SDCL chapter 62-4. A burden-shifting framework is used to establish
permanent, total disability. “An employee has the burden of proof to make a prima
facie showing of permanent total disability”—i.e., that “the employee’s physical
-12-
#28255, #28266
condition, in combination with the employee’s age, training, and experience and the
type of work available in the employee’s community, cause the employee to be
unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
insubstantial income.” SDCL 62-4-53. If the employee makes this prima facie
showing, “[t]he burden then shifts to the employer to show that some form of
suitable work is regularly and continuously available to the employee in the
community. The employer may meet this burden by showing that a position is
available which is not sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial
income . . . .” Id. “Even though the burden of production may shift to the
employer, . . . the ultimate burden of persuasion remains with the claimant.”
McClaflin v. John Morrell & Co., 2001 S.D. 86, ¶ 9, 631 N.W.2d 180, 183-84.
[¶26.] The Department concluded that Lagler “made a prima facie showing