#28255, #28266-a-DG
[…] period.” See Reede v. S.D. Transp., 2000 S.D. 157, ¶ 18, 620 N.W.2d 372, 376. As
we recognized in Reede, “[a]n entitlement to benefits in a single community, based
on an inability to secure anything more than sporadic employment, does not allow a
claimant to recover benefits for periods outside that community.” Id. ¶ 20.
-31-
#28255, #28266
[¶64.] Further, although I agree that there are limits to an employee’s right
to relocate and receive workers’ compensation, see Majority Opinion ¶ 28, this case
does not concern whether Lagler purposefully left the labor market as used in SDCL
62-4-53. Under the burden-shifting framework in SDCL 62-4-53, Lagler had to
make a prima facie showing that her “physical condition, in combination with [her]
age, training, and experience and the type of work available in [her] community,
cause [her] to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment
resulting in an insubstantial income.” (Emphasis added.) The question whether an
employee purposefully leaves a labor market comes into play after the employee
makes a prima facie showing and after the employer “shows that some form of
suitable work is regularly and continuously available to the employee in the
community[.]” See id.