#28255, #28266-a-DG
[…] unable to benefit from vocational rehabilitation or that the same is not feasible.
(See, e.g., Majority Opinion ¶ 31). For these reasons, I concur in result only on issue
one.
-34-
#28255, #28266
[¶70.] On issue two, I also concur in result only. I agree that the circuit court
had subject matter jurisdiction over the Department’s decisions, rulings, and actions
because of Menard’s notice of appeal from the same. However, based on a reading
of the statutes governing administrative appeals and this Court’s past cases, an
appellee’s filing of a statement of additional issues under SDCL 1-26-31.4 does not
preserve the appellee’s right to obtain review. Majority Opinion ¶ 43. This is true
even if this Court has in the past called it a jurisdictional defect instead of issue
waiver.
[¶71.] SDCL 1-26-30 gives “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative
remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by a final decision
in a contested case” the right “to judicial review under this chapter.” The plain
language of this statute is not limited to one or another party. More specifically,
“[a]n appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case
from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency.”