Leonhardt v. Leonhardt
[…] [¶6.] Terry and Cindy brought a declaratory judgment action against Delbert, seeking a judgment that the oral lease and right of first refusal were valid. Terry and Cindy also sought specific performance of the oral lease and right of first refusal. Matthew intervened as a defendant in the declaratory judgment action. [¶7.] Delbert moved for summary judgment. He argued that the oral lease was invalid under SDCL 43-32-2, which provides in relevant part: “No lease or grant of agricultural land for a longer period than twenty years, in which shall be reserved any rent or service of any kind, shall be valid.” Matthew joined Delbert’s motion for summary judgment. [¶8.] During the hearing on Delbert and Matthew’s motion for summary judgment, the circuit court inquired as to the applicability of the statute of frauds.