#26092, #26093-dismissed-DG
[…] harmonious construction of SDCL 15-26A-2, -4, -6, and -92 makes clear that only
the timely filing of the notice of appeal is jurisdictional and may not be suspended
2. SDCL 15-26A-2 provides:
In the interest of expediting decision in cases of pressing concern
to the public or to litigants, or for other good cause shown, the
Supreme Court, except as otherwise provided in § 15-26A-92,
may suspend the requirement or provision of these rules on
application of a party or on its own motion and may order
proceedings in accordance with its direction.
(Emphasis added).
SDCL 15-26A-6 provides in relevant part: “An appeal from a judgment or
order must be taken within thirty days after the judgment or order shall be
signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been
given to the adverse party.”
SDCL 15-26A-92 provides:
The Supreme Court for good cause shown may upon motion
enlarge or extend the time prescribed by this chapter for doing
any act or may permit an act to be done after the expiration of
such time; but the Supreme Court may not enlarge the time for
filing a notice of appeal.