#26092, #26093-dismissed-DG
[…] [¶10.] Finnemans and RCF offer a series of arguments against the above
result. First, they assert that the requirement of timely service of the notice of
-4-
#26092, #26093
appeal on a party is non-jurisdictional and may be suspended or waived by this
Court. They rely on SDCL 15-26A-2, -6, and -92. Those rules collectively indicate
that only timely filing of the notice of appeal may not be suspended or waived.2
Although SDCL 15-26A-4 suggests that both timely service and filing of the notice
of appeal may not be suspended or waived,3 Finnemans and RCF argue a
harmonious construction of SDCL 15-26A-2, -4, -6, and -92 makes clear that only
the timely filing of the notice of appeal is jurisdictional and may not be suspended
2. SDCL 15-26A-2 provides:
In the interest of expediting decision in cases of pressing concern
to the public or to litigants, or for other good cause shown, the
Supreme Court, except as otherwise provided in § 15-26A-92,
may suspend the requirement or provision of these rules on
application of a party or on its own motion and may order
proceedings in accordance with its direction.
(Emphasis added).
SDCL 15-26A-6 provides in relevant part: “An appeal from a judgment or
order must be taken within thirty days after the judgment or order shall be
signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been
given to the adverse party.”
SDCL 15-26A-92 provides: