FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The public
agency “responsible for providing education to children with
disabilities,” 34 C.F.R. § 300.33, is required to “take steps to
ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a
disability are present at each IEP meeting or are afforded an
opportunity to participate” including providing ample notice
and “scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and
place.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a). Moreover, if a parent cannot
DOUG C. V . STATE OF HAWAII DEP’T OF EDUC. 11
attend, the agency must offer other methods of participation
such as video or teleconferencing. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.322(c),
300.328. Most importantly, a meeting may only be conducted
without a parent if “the public agency is unable to convince
the parents that they should attend.” § 300.322(d) (emphasis
added). And in that circumstance, the agency must keep a
detailed record of its attempts to include the parent. Id. In
Shapiro, we clarified the limited circumstances under which
a public agency can hold an IEP meeting without parental