questions of law de novo.” Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803
[…] . . . .
(2) The amount of any increase in value in the separate
property of either of the parties to a marriage, which increase
results from: (A) an expenditure of funds which are marital
property, including an expenditure of such funds which
reduces indebtedness against separate property, extinguishes
liens, or otherwise increases the net value of separate
property; or (B) work performed by either or both of the
parties during the marriage.
In considering the increase in value of the home, a court must take into account any
increase in value due to outside causes pursuant to W. Va. Code § 48-1-237: “‘Separate
property’ means: . . . (6) Any increase in the value of separate property . . . which is due
to inflation or to a change in market value resulting from conditions outside the control of
the parties.”
It is readily apparent that although the family court referenced W. Va. Code
§ 48-1-233 in deciding that the marital value of the home was $65,700, the court
erroneously applied the statute. Both W. Va. Code §§ 48-1-233 and -237 refer to the
increase in the value of the separate property.