Leo v. Golfsmith CA4/1
[…] Immediately after the trial court's ruling, plaintiffs substituted new counsel in place of Sobel, and Sobel appealed from the order imposing sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(12) [allowing immediate appeal of discovery sanctions exceeding $5,000].) II DISCUSSION A. Applicable Legal Principles The applicable authority for the imposition of sanctions in this case is Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (j). Under that provision, "[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (Ibid., italics added.) "[T]he phrase 'substantial justification' has been understood to mean that a justification is clearly reasonable because it is well grounded in both law and fact." (Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc.