In the case of County of Kanawha v. W. Va. Bd. of Educ., 219 W. Va. 801,
[…] potentially impinges on a school board’s ability to provide a
thorough and efficient education to its students.
Id., 219 at 807-808, 639 S.E.2d at 899-900 (italics added) (footnote omitted). We stayed
the effect of our decision in County of Kanawha until the beginning of the next fiscal year
to give the Legislature an opportunity to take corrective action by amending the
applicable statutes.
The Legislature subsequently took the necessary corrective action by
amending the applicable statute to explicitly recognize that the public library serves a
legitimate school purpose. In W. Va. Code § 18-9A-11(f) (2008), the Legislature
provided:
To the extent that public schools recognize and choose to
avail the resources of public libraries toward developing
within their students such legally recognized elements of a
thorough and efficient education as literacy, interests in
literature, knowledge of government and the world around
them and preparation for advanced academic training, work
and citizenship, public libraries serve a legitimate school
purpose and may do so economically.
It is beyond dispute that the Kanawha County school board chooses to avail itself of the
resources of the public library in providing a thorough and efficient education to county
2
public school students. The public library’s bookmobile regularly visits schools
throughout the county so that students can check out library books.1 In addition, the
public library has placed branches in several public school buildings. For example, the
Riverside Public Library housed in Riverside High School is staffed by employees of the
Kanawha County Public Library and contains 41,000 items including 23 computers.2
Because the school board avails itself of the public library and its resources, the public
library serves a legitimate school purpose. Therefore, the school board’s funding of the
library from the school board’s budget does not infringe upon the state constitutional
right to a thorough and efficient public education. Instead, funding the public library
actually furthers the provision of a thorough and efficient education to the county’s
public school students.
Inexplicably, the majority opinion reaches the opposite conclusion by
finding that the school board’s support of the public library, which serves a school
purpose as explained above, improperly infringes upon the right of county students to a