Filed 6/20/13 P. v. Blackwell CA1/5
[…] jury finding regarding his age at the time of the offenses. The court rejected this
argument and imposed an LWOP term on the murder count. It acknowledged it had the
discretion to impose a lesser term of 25 years to life because appellant was under age 18
when he committed the murder (see Pen. Code, § 190.5), but declined to exercise that
discretion in light of appellant’s long juvenile court history and the “heinous” nature of
the current offenses.
II. DISCUSSION
A. LWOP Sentence as Cruel and Unusual Punishment
Appellant was sentenced to LWOP under Penal Code section 190.5,
subdivision (b), which provides “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in
the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been
found to be true . . . who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the
time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life
2
Keith Kellum was charged as a codefendant, but he pled guilty to second degree
murder before the jury was sworn.
5
without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” This
provision has been judicially construed to establish a presumption that LWOP is the
appropriate term for a 16- or 17-year-old defendant, and to make an LWOP sentence
“generally mandatory.” (People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1141-1142
(Guinn); see also People v.