Lozier Corp. v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] Making no other changes to the envelope, Marks Nelson again mailed it to TERC. TERC received the envelope on September 20. TERC entered an order to show cause as to why it should not dismiss the appeals as untimely. A partner with Marks Nelson testified for Lozier to the above facts. He, along with a corporate officer at Lozier, argued that they had timely filed the appeals under § 77-5013(2). That section provides, in relevant part, that an appeal is timely filed “if placed in the United States mail, postage prepaid, with a legible postmark for delivery to [TERC] on or before the date specified by law for filing the appeal.” TERC first noted that the envelope did not have a U.S. Post Office “cancel[l]ation mark” but that it did have “two different Pitney Bowes postage labels” from Marks Nelson’s postage meter.