Lozier Corp. v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW [1-3] We review TERC decisions for errors appearing on the record.1 When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the record, our inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is not arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable.2 We review questions of law aris- ing during appellate review of TERC decisions de novo on the record.3 ANALYSIS The issue is whether Lozier complied with the statutory requirements for a timely appeal under § 77-5013(2). Section 77-5013(2) states, in relevant part, that an appeal “is timely filed . . . if placed in the United States mail, postage pre- paid, with a legible postmark for delivery to [TERC] on or before the date specified by law for filing the appeal.” We previously addressed a version of this “mailbox rule” in Creighton St. Joseph Hosp. v. Tax Eq. & Rev. Comm.,4 where we concluded that TERC lacked the authority to adopt the rule because it improperly expanded its jurisdiction.