IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF GIVENTER
[…] Giventer argues that
the county court’s order limiting Fogarty and Gross’ representation to challenging the
guardianship, the terms of the guardianship, or the actions of the guardian on her behalf,
“deprived and/or unlawfully interfered with her right to an attorney she [had] contracted with to
advise her on conservatorship matters, family matters, will[-]making matters, estate matters,
protesting fees, and . . . other legal needs she has.” Brief for appellant in case No. A-11-806 at 2.
We specifically note that Giventer has not asserted that § 30-2620 was unconstitutional.
Section 30-2620(9) provides, in part, “[a]fter appointment, the ward may retain an
attorney for the sole purpose of challenging the guardianship, the terms of the guardianship, or
the actions of the guardian on behalf of the ward.” This statute was amended in 2011; following
the amendment, the quoted language remained unchanged but was moved to subsection (b) of
the same statute. See § 30-2620(b) (Cum. Supp. 2012).
When a person [has been] adjudicated incompetent . . . “[t]he necessary effect . . .