Filed 11/28/22 Conway v. San Diego City Employees’ Retirement System CA4/1
[…] supra, 22 Cal.4th 490], the enactment itself does not need to specifically state
that it creates a private right of action.” This does not address whether case
law is an enactment on which plaintiffs can rely to create a mandatory duty.
In short, we disagree the Legislature’s imposition of a duty of loyalty on a
trustee in Probate Code section 16002 gives rise to a mandatory duty on
SDCERS to provide accurate advice, much less accurate advice to a
beneficiary regarding the state of his disability pension upon a job change.
C. Article XVI, Section 17 of the California Constitution
Plaintiffs next contend article XVI, section 17 of the California
Constitution “mandates that SDCERS owes fiduciary duties to [them].” They
cite to the following provisions:
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to
the contrary, the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system
shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of
moneys and administration of the system, subject to all of the following:
5 As used in section 815.6, an “enactment” is “a constitutional provision,
statute, charter provision, ordinance or regulation.” (§ 810.6; Department of
Corporations v. Superior Court, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 926, fn. 3.)