Conway v. San Diego City Employees' Retirement System CA4/1
[…] (San Mateo Union High School Dist. v. County of San Mateo, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at pp. 431-432.) With this overview, we turn to each of the provisions plaintiffs cite to ascertain whether they create mandatory duties designed to protect against the kind of financial and emotional injury they allege they suffered here, requiring the court to grant them leave to amend to allege such duties. As we explain, the cited provisions manifestly do not support any claim for breach of a mandatory duty. B. Probate Code Section 16002 Probate Code section 16002, part of the Probate Code’s trust law, provides: “The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.” (Prob. Code, § 16002, subd.