Filed 11/28/22 Conway v. San Diego City Employees’ Retirement System CA4/1
[…] will be performed.” (San Mateo Union High School Dist. v. County of San
Mateo, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at pp. 431-432.)
With this overview, we turn to each of the provisions plaintiffs cite to
ascertain whether they create mandatory duties designed to protect against
the kind of financial and emotional injury they allege they suffered here,
requiring the court to grant them leave to amend to allege such duties. As we
explain, the cited provisions manifestly do not support any claim for breach of
a mandatory duty.
B. Probate Code Section 16002
Probate Code section 16002, part of the Probate Code’s trust law,
provides: “The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the
interest of the beneficiaries.” (Prob. Code, § 16002, subd. (a).)4 Added in
1986, Probate Code section 16002 “restate[d] the general duty of loyalty
expressed in former Civil Code sections 2228 (trustee to act in ‘highest good
faith’), 2229 (not to use property for trustee’s profit), 2231 (influence not to be