Lombardo v. MacCarthy & Sullivan Engineering, Inc.
[…] That question would not be reached except upon evidence that the certification of zoning compliance at issue in this case was a design function. No undisputed evidence was before the trial court to compel such a conclusion on the defendant’s summary judgment motion. The motion was properly denied. See, e.g., King's Department Stores, Inc. v. Poley-Abrams Corp., 386 Mass. 1008, 1009 (1982).

The denial of the defendant’s motion for summary judgment is affirmed. Report dismissed.

Section 2B of G.L c.260 provides, in relevant part “Actions of tortfor damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property... shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.” (Added by St.1968, c.612. Amended by St.1973, c.777, §2; Stl984, c.484, §53).