General Laws, c. 260, §2B, a statute of repose, provides in part:
[…] The trial 'judge found that the lumber used had not been properly dried at the time of construction and that the cost to remove and replace the cabinets is $12,426.00. The plaintiffs commenced this case on July 9,1990. The trial court ruled that this action was based upon a breach of an implied warranty of good workmanship brought more than three years after the defects were discovered and therefore barred by the application of G.L.c. 260, §2B.
General Laws, c. 260, §2B, a statute of repose, provides in part:
Action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property... shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues.
Although stated to bar actions in tort, where the elements of the claim based upon a breach of an implied warranty of good workmanship are the same as the elements of an action in negligence, the statute does apply.