DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Lamb, 365 Mass. 265 (1974) warnings.
What is required is a balancing of two important interests. On the one hand, civil commitments are for the purpose of providing treatment to patients, not punishment. On the other hand, civil commitments involve a substantial loss of liberty “and the societal stigma which attaches to an individual from commitment to a mental hospital.” Matter of Laura L., 54 Mass. App. Ct. 853, 861 (2002).
On one subject, the parties agree: the statements at issue are privileged. Section 20B of G.L.c. 233 states, “ [I] n any court proceeding ..., a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition” (emphasis added).1 The privilege applies to “any court proceeding,” subject to six exceptions, only two of which relate to this appeal.