People v. Cowell CA1/1
[…] Rather, his being present was conditioned, and permissibly so, on his
comporting himself appropriately. As for those times defendant simply
refused to attend, he voluntarily waived his right to be present. Thus, there
was no violation of defendant’s constitutional rights to be present.
              Statutory Right to Be Present
      Defendant further contends, for the first time on appeal, that even if he
knowingly waived his constitutional rights to be present, he did not—because
he legally could not—waive his statutory rights under sections 977 and 1043
to be present.
      Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) states: “[I]n all cases in which a felony is
charged, the accused shall be physically present . . . during those portions of
the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the
imposition of sentence. The accused shall be physically or remotely
present at all other proceedings unless [he or she] waive[s] [his or her] right
to be physically or remotely present, with leave of court and with approval by
defendant’s counsel.” Section 1043, subdivision (b) states: “The absence of
the defendant in a felony case after the trial has commenced in [his] physical