UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] investment thresholds for applicants, applicants seeking lawful permanent residence through the
EB-5 program only qualified if they invested capital of at least one million dollars—or at least
$500,000, if invested in a high unemployment or rural area (“targeted employment areas,” or
2
“TEAs”)—in a new commercial enterprise. See 84 Fed. Reg. 35750, 35751 (July 24, 2019). The
INA and its implementing regulations define the term “capital” so as to exclude “assets directly
or indirectly acquired by unlawful means.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(D)(ii)(III)(aa); 8 C.F.R. §
204.6(e) (“Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful means (such as criminal activities)
shall not be considered capital for the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.”).
In 1992, Congress created a “pilot immigration program,” Dep’ts of Commerce, Justice,
and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 102-395,
§ 610, 106 Stat. 1828, 1874 (Oct. 6, 1992), which set aside EB-5 visas for “individuals who