Truong v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] Id. ¶ 30; see id. ¶ 21. Specifically, she transferred about $550,000 in Vietnamese currency to a Vietnam-based affiliate of a Singaporean company, VNT Trading and Investment, Pte. Then, VNT Trading transferred $550,000 from its Singapore bank account to the Georgia investment entity. Id. at 30. The investment taken care of, Plaintiff filed an I-526 petition for an EB-5 visa with USCIS in December 2016. Id. ¶ 31. Mindful of the admonition of 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) that “[a]ssets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital” that qualifies as an EB-5 investment, she included documentation of the sources of her invested funds: letters confirming her earnings, property sale documents, gift contracts, and papers documenting the transfer of funds from Plaintiff through VNT Trading.