Geiswite v. Warner
[…] Evidence of the cost of medical services is therefore irrelevant and, consequently must be held to be inadmissible for that purpose.” Id. at 423, 466 A.2d at 1025.

Martin continued to be the prevailing view even up until the time of the 1990 amendment to section 1722. See Postoria v. Schrope, 736 F. Supp. 639 (Ed. Pa. 1990).

Since the intent of the legislature is not clear and the case law does not address the legislative changes, the court finds itself with a case of first impression. This court, therefore, must be guided by basic principles of statutory construction set forth in 1 Pa.C.S.§1922. Specifically, the court looks to section 1922(1) which provides “that the general assembly did not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”

With this principle in mind, the court finds that section 1722 continues to preclude the pleading and introduction into evidence proof of medical bills.