Geiswite v. Warner
[…] In the present case, the medical expenses of Mr. Geiswite have been paid for by insurance. Since plaintiffs have recovered these expenses, defendant Warner argues that plaintiffs are precluded not only from recovering the amount of benefits paid, but also from admitting the bills into evidence. Plaintiffs, however, contend that even though the medical bills are non-recoverable, they should be allowed to introduce them as factors to be considered by the jury in determining pain and suffering. To address this issue, the court must first look to section 1722 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act.1 Section 1722 provides:

“In any action for damages against a tort-feasor a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverage set forth in this subchapter, or worker’s compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or worker’s compensation or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.” Id.

The above language reflects an amendment to section 1722 which became effective July 1, 1990, and which was in effect on November 11, 1990, the date of the accident.