Scott v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole, 256 A.3d 483 (Pa. Cmwlth.
[…] analytical factors identified in Commonwealth v. Edmunds, 586 A.2d 887 (Pa. 1991),
2
“A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while
defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” Section
2502(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b). “Except as provided under [S]ection 1102.1
[pertaining to persons who were under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense],
a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term
of life imprisonment.” Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b).
3
61 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-7301.
4
Pursuant to Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code, “[t]he [B]oard . . . may release on
parole any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except
an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment . . . .” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1).
5
“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishments
inflicted.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 13. Article I, section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution is identical