J-S28018-22
[…] -7-
J-S28018-22
conduct toward his children – conduct that included grueling and demeaning
punishments over the course of years rather than one afternoon.” Id. at 18.
The Commonwealth further maintains that its investigation culminating in the
EWOC prosecution did not begin until after Appellant was arrested in April
2020, and included interviews of the children, the testimony from the
dependency hearings, and an interview of Appellant, which did not occur until
almost a week after he pled guilty in the REAP prosecution.
Under Section 110(1)(i), a subsequent prosecution is barred if it is based
on “any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted in the first
prosecution.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(i).
Here, the trial court found Appellant could not have been convicted of
the offenses alleged in the EWOC prosecution in the REAP prosecution:
In the [REAP prosecution, Appellant] was charged with two