J-S28018-22
[…] April 16, 2020.
The Commonwealth was not aware of these charges when
it filed the charges in the [REAP] case. It was still
investigating the charges when [Appellant] entered his
guilty plea.
Trial Court Opinion, filed Dec. 14, 2021, at 5-7 (“Trial Ct. Op.”).
____________________________________________
5 A person commits EWOC where the defendant is “[a] parent, guardian or
other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age,” and
“he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care,
protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1). An EWOC offense is graded
as a first-degree misdemeanor but is a third-degree felony if “the actor
engaged in a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child.” Id. at
4304(b)(1)(ii).
-9-
J-S28018-22
The trial court did not err in finding that Appellant could not have been
convicted of the offenses charged in the EWOC prosecution in the earlier REAP
prosecution. That Appellant’s children may have been emotionally harmed by