Com. v. Zeigler, M.
[…] Id. at 18. The Commonwealth further maintains that its investigation culminating in the EWOC prosecution did not begin until after Appellant was arrested in April 2020, and included interviews of the children, the testimony from the dependency hearings, and an interview of Appellant, which did not occur until almost a week after he pled guilty in the REAP prosecution. Under Section 110(1)(i), a subsequent prosecution is barred if it is based on “any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted in the first prosecution.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(i).