State of Iowa v. Neil Allen Wenzel
[…] Drilling down further, Wenzel argues the separate test for controlled substances was not supported by probable cause, thus it violated both his federal Fourth Amendment and state article I, section 8 constitutional rights. The State asserts that probable cause existed but, even so, individuals lose their expectation of privacy to the intoxicants in their blood after it has been lawfully removed, and so the chemical analysis is not a distinct search for our constitutional analysis. And, the State contends seizing blood under a valid 1 Iowa Code section 321J.2(1) provides: A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions: a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances. b. While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more. c. While any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine. It has been said that the purpose of chapter 321J is “to reduce the holocaust on our highways.” State v. Kelly, 430 N.W.2d 427, 429 (Iowa 1988) (citation omitted). 3 search warrant to test for intoxication, followed by testing for drugs, is reasonable.