League of Women Voters of Mich v Secretary of State, 506 Mich 561, 595 n 54; 957 NW2d 731 (2020); Girard v Wagenmaker, 437 Mich 231, 244; 470 NW2d 372 (1991). And C-Spine and my colleagues in the majority do not argue to the contrary. 14 MCL 500.3145(2) provides, in part, that a “claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” -13- In support of its position that assignors and assignees remain real parties in interest after an assignment, C-Spine cites and quotes MCL 600.2041, which provides, in part: Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest; but an executor, administrator, guardian, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action was brought . . . . [Emphasis added.] The emphasized language is the language that C-Spine emphasizes when making its argument. Similarly, MCR 2.201(B)(1) provides: (B) An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, subject to the following provisions: (1) A personal representative, guardian, conservator, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a person authorized by statute may sue in his or her own name without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought. With respect to contracts made for the benefit of another, this is plainly a reference to contracts with third-party beneficiaries, allowing a contracting party who does not receive a direct benefit to file suit if the other contracting party’s promise directed at the third-party beneficiary is not fulfilled. See Capital Mtg Corp v Mich Basic Prop Ins Ass’n, 78 Mich App 570, 575; 261 NW2d 5 (1977) (“[A] party in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another may sue in his own name without joining the other party”). The purchase agreements or assignments to the factoring companies in these cases did not involve third-party beneficiaries.