Id. “A genuine issue -9- C. EVIDENCE OF TRANSFER OF INTERESTS BY C-SPINE TO FACTORING COMPANIES C-Spine argues that there was a complete lack of documentary evidence demonstrating that C-Spine transferred any interests in accounts receivable to the factoring companies. C-Spine initially notes that all of the dates of service were subsequent to the June 11, 2019 effective date of the sweeping amendments to the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. See 2019 PA 21 and 22. And MCL 500.3112 now provides that “[a] health care provider . . . may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” C-Spine further observes that on top of the statutory basis to file suit, it had also procured assignments from Jose and Sandra.