The counter-assignment included the right to pursue and settle lawsuits. On May 11, 2020, C-Spine filed a two-count complaint against Progressive with respect to services provided to Jose. In the complaint, C-Spine maintained that Progressive had unreasonably refused to make payment for the medical products, services, and accommodations provided to Jose. C-Spine contended that as Jose’s assignee, it was the real party in interest and had a right to prosecute the action under MCL 600.2041 (“Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest”). In Count I, C-Spine alleged a claim for PIP benefits. And Count II of the complaint alleged a claim of breach of contractual and statutory duties. C-Spine sought payment of the total account balance with respect to medical services provided to Jose.