Under our jurisprudence, a litigant must preserve an issue for appellate review by raising it in the trial court. Although this Court has inherent power to review an issue not raised in the trial court to prevent a miscarriage of justice, generally a failure to timely raise an issue waives review of that issue on appeal. -11- Spine entered into purchase agreements with the factoring companies, even though the agreements themselves are not part of the record. D. ASSIGNMENT OF BENEFITS PAYABLE IN THE FUTURE MCL 500.3143 provides that “[a]n agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” C-Spine points out that Jose and Sandra first received medical services on August 7, 2019, which was after the August 2, 2019 execution of the purchase agreement between C-Spine (Sea Spine) and MedFinance/Well States.