C-Spine Orthopedics Pllc v. Progressive Michigan Insurance Company
[…] C-
Spine appeals by right.

                                           II. ANALYSIS

        Under MCR 2.201(B), “[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in
interest” subject to several qualifications. This procedural rule requires that a complaint be brought
by the party to whom a claim belongs, or by a party who has a legal right to bring the action. This
concept is distinct from standing, which asks whether a litigant has a right to have a court consider
a claim.

        Standing is not a barrier to C-Spine’s case because MCL 500.3112 grants C-Spine the right
to “assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for
charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” As a provider,
C-Spine has statutory standing to bring a claim on its own behalf. “Statutory standing, which
necessitates an inquiry into whether a statute authorizes a plaintiff to sue at all, must be