C-Spine Orthopedics Pllc v. Progressive Michigan Insurance Company
[…] any other party, the defendant is not harmed. [Kearns v Mich Iron & Coke Co, 340
        Mich 577, 581; 66 NW2d 230 (1954) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

Even if C-Spine and the factoring companies had not signed the counter-assignments, joinder of
the factoring companies would have resulted in a single judgment, eliminating any risk to
Progressive of a second lawsuit.




1
  We need not decide whether the factoring companies would have standing to sue Progressive,
but raise the question. MCL 500.3112 affords “health care provider[s] listed in section 3157” a
“direct cause of action against an insurer.” MCL 500.3157 refers to a “health care provider,” in
relevant part, as “a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that lawfully renders treatment to an
injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by [PIP].” It is unclear whether a factoring
company would fall in that category.


                                                  -4-
        We need not dwell on that hypothetical procedural pathway, however, because when the