C-Spine Orthopedics Pllc v. Auto Club Group Insurance Co
[…] Under MCR 2.201(B), “[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the
       real party in interest” subject to several qualifications. This procedural rule requires
       that a complaint be brought by the party to whom a claim belongs, or by a party
       who has a legal right to bring the action. This concept is distinct from standing,
       which asks whether a litigant has a right to have a court consider a claim.

                Standing is not a barrier to C-Spine’s case because MCL 500.3112 grants
       C-Spine the right to “assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover
       overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations
       provided to an injured person.” As a provider, C-Spine has statutory standing to
       bring a claim on its own behalf. Statutory standing, which necessitates an inquiry
       into whether a statute authorizes a plaintiff to sue at all, must be distinguished from