If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] called as a witness. Defendant argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the prosecution
violated its duty to identify these witnesses and produce them at trial. We disagree.
A prosecutor no longer has an affirmative duty to call at trial all res gestae witnesses.
People v Koonce, 466 Mich 515, 518-519; 648 NW2d 153 (2002). Instead, the prosecutor is
obligated to disclose all known res gestae witnesses, to update that list, and to provide the names
of all witnesses who the prosecution intends to call at trial. Id. at 517-521; MCL 767.40a(1)-(3).3
The prosecutor is also obligated to render reasonable assistance in locating and serving process
3
In pertinent part, MCL 767.40a reads:
(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all
witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res
gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law
enforcement officers.
(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names
of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.
(3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to the