If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] indictments, any amendment not prejudicial to the rights of the accused may be allowed. People
v Watson, 307 Mich 596, 601-602; 12 NW2d 476 (1943). In People v Weathersby, 204 Mich App
-7-
98, 103; 514 NW2d 493 (1994), overruled on other grounds by People v Stevens, 498 Mich 162,
179-180; 869 NW2d 233 (2015), this Court explained:
Pursuant to MCL 767.75 . . . , no indictment may be quashed, set aside, or
dismissed on the grounds that it contains an “uncertainty.” Rather, if a court is of
the opinion that an uncertainty exists, it may order an amendment of the indictment
to cure the defect. MCL 767.76 . . . provides in relevant part:
The court may at any time before, during or after the trial
amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or
omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.
If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to
cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused
shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has
been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless
it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not
been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to
which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully
protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof
to a later day with the same or another jury.
Michigan law clearly contemplates amending indictments for substantive
defects without interrupting the trial process, at least where the amendment would
not prejudice the defendant. Cf. People v Hunt, 442 Mich 359; 501 NW2d 151
(1993).