AIDS HealthCare Foundation v. City of Los Angeles
[…] that a PRA claim changes the limitations period for land use
actions governed by former section 65907 (now 65009). First,
“former section 65907 ‘contains no exceptions,’ and uses
‘unqualified language’ manifesting a plain intent on the part of
the Legislature ‘to limit the time to seek review’ of an agency
decision. There is no exception for actions filed under the
Political Reform Act.” (Ching, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at pp. 894-
895.) Second, “[i]t is a basic rule of statutory construction that
specific statutes control general ones.” (Id. at p. 895, citing Code
Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“when a general and [a] particular provision
are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”].) Even if
the catch-all time bar of Code of Civil Procedure section 338,
subdivision (a), might normally have applied, “the specific 90-day
statute of limitations period set by former section 65907 controls
over the 3-year [statute of] limitations in cases challenging