AIDS HealthCare Foundation v. City of Los Angeles
[…] 9
subsection, the court shall accord due weight to any injury that
may be suffered by innocent persons relying on the official
action.” (§ 91003, subd. (b).)
        As originally enacted, the PRA included a two-year statute
of limitations in section 91011 for civil actions brought pursuant
to sections 91004 (reporting requirements) or 91005 (unlawful
contributions, gifts, or expenditures and “economic benefits”
realized from a conflict of interest), both of which provided for
monetary damages. In 1980, the Legislature amended
section 91011 to create subdivisions (a) and (b), the latter of
which provided a statute of limitations period for civil actions
other than those described in subdivision (a). That section now
provides: “(a) No civil action alleging a violation in connection
with a report or statement required by Chapter 4 (commencing
with Section 84100) shall be filed more than four years after an
audit could begin as set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 90002,
or more than one year after the Franchise Tax Board forwards its
report to the commission, pursuant to Section 90004, of any audit
conducted of the alleged violator, whichever period is less. [¶]
(b) No civil action alleging a violation of any provisions of this
title, other than those described in subdivision (a), shall be filed
more than four years after the date the violation occurred.”
(§ 91011.)
        2. Section 65009
        In contrast to the four-year statute of limitations contained
in the PRA, section 65009 prescribes a 90-day statute of
limitations to challenge certain land-use decisions. The
shortened limitations period found in section 65009 predates the