AIDS HealthCare Foundation v. City of Los Angeles
[…] [¶] (D) To
attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of a
legislative body to adopt, amend, or modify a development
agreement . . . . [¶] (E) To attack, review, set aside, void, or
annul any decision on the matters listed in Sections 65901[6] and
65903,[7] or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity
of any condition attached to a variance, conditional use permit, or
any other permit. [¶] (F) Concerning any of the proceedings,
acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to any of the
decisions listed in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E).”
(§ 65009, subds. (c)(1)(A)-(F).)

6     Section 65901 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he board
of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and
decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the
zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for
determining those matters, and applications for variances from
the terms of the zoning ordinance.” (§ 65901, subd. (a).)
Section 65902 then provides “[i]n the event that neither a board
of zoning adjustment or the office of a zoning administrator has
been created and established, the planning commission shall
exercise all of the functions and duties of said board or said
administrator.