AIDS HealthCare Foundation v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn., at p. 245
& fn. 1.) The court held the 90-day time bar set forth in section
65009 precluded the suit even though the plaintiffs claimed the
ordinance violated the constitutional limitations in Proposition
218. (Id. at p. 248.) The court, like Ching, rejected the
contention that the general three-year statute of limitations
found in subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 338
should govern, noting that “it is well settled that where, as here,
a specific limitations period applies, the more general period
codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 338 is inapplicable.”
(Ibid.)
       The City cites another statute of limitations,
section 66499.37,9 part of the Subdivision Map Act (SMA), which
contains similar broad language requiring that “[a]ny action or
proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul” decisions
“concerning a subdivision” must be brought within 90 days. The
parties do not specifically address the extent to which any of the


9      In pertinent part, section 66499.37 provides that “[a]ny
action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul
the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative
body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts,
or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to
determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any
condition attached thereto . . . shall not be maintained by any
person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service
of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision.
Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding
or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or
of the proceedings, acts, or determinations.”




                                17
permits considered by the PLUM committee might implicate the
SMA. However, given that section 66499.37’s broad statutory
mandate closely resembles section 65009, cases addressing its
applicability are instructive.