RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] by dividing the ACE 401(k) as of May 1, 2017. Instead, it should have divided
it as of December 19, 2019, the date of the divorce decree.
The circuit court further erred in awarding Lisa nothing of the
contributions Ken made to the 401(k) account after separation. The court
agreed with Ken “that KRS 403.190(1)(a) permits him to retain 100% of the
post-separation to his 401(k) contributions.” But it did not engage in any
analysis as to why it considered that division just under the facts before it.
This alone is grounds for reversal, as a trial court must actually engage with
the KRS 403.190(1) factors when dividing martial property; simply citing the
statute is not enough.19
In addition, KRS 403.190(1)(a) states that when dividing martial
property, the trial court must consider the “[c]ontribution of each spouse to
acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as a
homemaker[.]” Based on the circuit court’s citation to KRS 403.190(1)(a), it
17KRS 409.190(3) (“All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage
and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be martial property[.]”). Neither
party asserted that any of the exceptions to this statute applied to the ACE 401(k).
18 Stallings, 606 S.W.2d at 164 (holding that all property acquired during a
period of separation is martial unless one of the exceptions under KRS 409.190(2)
applies).