Lisa Thielmeier v. Kenneth Thielmeier
[…] The circuit court further erred in awarding Lisa nothing of the contributions Ken made to the 401(k) account after separation. The court agreed with Ken “that KRS 403.190(1)(a) permits him to retain 100% of the post-separation to his 401(k) contributions.” But it did not engage in any analysis as to why it considered that division just under the facts before it. This alone is grounds for reversal, as a trial court must actually engage with the KRS 403.190(1) factors when dividing martial property; simply citing the statute is not enough.19 In addition, KRS 403.190(1)(a) states that when dividing martial property, the trial court must consider the “[c]ontribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as a homemaker[.]” Based on the circuit court’s citation to KRS 403.190(1)(a), it 17KRS 409.190(3) (“All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be martial property[.]”).