IN RE D.R.
[…] discretion and terminate the registration three years after the completion-of-
disposition hearing.
{¶ 28} The initial classification hearing is not being examined here. Nor
has it been challenged. We note that the discretion employed by a juvenile court at
the initial classification hearing serves a purpose different from the discretion
employed at the completion-of-disposition hearing. Under R.C. 2152.831, a
juvenile court exercises discretion to determine which classification level it will
initially impose. Part of the purpose of the completion-of-disposition hearing under
R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) is to “review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any
treatment.” That statute requires that the juvenile court assess the juvenile’s risk of
reoffending and “determine whether the prior classification of the child as a
juvenile registrant should be continued or terminated * * * or modified” under R.C.
2152.84(A)(2). The completion-of-disposition hearing is therefore built on the
juvenile court’s individualized risk assessment of the juvenile’s potential to
reoffend and its determination of the effectiveness of the juvenile’s treatment.