In re D.R.
[…] Nor has it been challenged. We note that the discretion employed by a juvenile court at the initial classification hearing serves a purpose different from the discretion employed at the completion-of-disposition hearing. Under R.C. 2152.831, a juvenile court exercises discretion to determine which classification level it will initially impose. Part of the purpose of the completion-of-disposition hearing under R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) is to “review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment.” That statute requires that the juvenile court assess the juvenile’s risk of reoffending and “determine whether the prior classification of the child as a juvenile registrant should be continued or terminated * * * or modified” under R.C. 2152.84(A)(2).